Saturday, July 12, 2014





H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL


February 20. 2013 2:16AM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL


STATE RANKINGS

From the Harrisburg Patriot-News. Records are as of Monday, Jan. 15. NR means not ranked the previous week. District 2 teams are in bold.


 



CLASS 4A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Chester (1)…9-3     1


2. Lower Merion (1)…12-1     2


3. St. Joseph's Prep (12)…10-2     3


4. Harrisburg (3)…12-1     4


5. McCaskey (3)…12-2     5


6. New Castle (7)…13-0     6


7. Cathedral Prep (10)…11-1     7


8. Abington (1)…10-2   NR


9. Williamsport (4)…11-2    10


10. Parkland (11)…11-1   NR



Honorable mention: Council Rock North (1) 11-1, Gateway (7) 9-1, Hampton (7) 11-2, La Salle College (12) 8-4, Martin Luther King (12) 13-0, Norristown (1) 9-3, North Allegheny (7) 11-1, Penn Wood (1) 8-2, Pennsbury (1) 8-3, Pocono Mountain West (11) 9-2, Ridley (1) 12-1, Roman Catholic (12) 9-4, Seneca Valley (7) 9-3, State College (6) 10-3, York (3) 11-2



CLASS 3A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Imhotep Charter (12)…11-3     2


2. Neumann-Goretti (12)…8-4     1


3. Allentown C.C. (11)…11-2     7


4. Mars (7)…11-2     6


5. Beaver Area (7)…12-0     8


6. Chartiers Valley (7)…11-1     3


7. Archbishop Carroll (12)…9-3     4


8. Susquehanna Twp (3)…14-1    10



9. Abington Heights (2)…9-2     5


10. Berks Catholic (3)…11-3   NR



Honorable mention: Archbishop Wood (12) 8-4, Bishop McDevitt (3) 9-4, Donegal (3) 14-0, General McLane (10) 8-3, Glen Mills (1) 7-4, Greencastle-Antrim (3) 11-2, Hickory (10) 8-2, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 8-3, Meadville (10) 9-2, Montour (7) 8-4, Palmyra (3) 10-5, Philly Electrical (12) 8-7, South Fayette (7) 9-2, Steel-High (3) 11-2, Thomas Jefferson (7) 9-3, Uniontown (7) 11-1, West Mifflin (7) 9-2, Wilson Area (11) 13-1.



CLASS 2A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs



1. Meyers (2)…10-1     1


2. Beaver Falls (7)…10-3     3


3. Jeannette (7)…12-1     7


4. Greensburg C.C. (7)…13-1     8



5. Holy Cross (2)…8-3     5


6. Trinity (3)…9-3     2


7. Communications Tech (12)…8-3     4


8. West Middlesex (10)…8-3     9


9. Loyalsock (4)…8-2    10


10. Lewisburg (4)…10-0   NR



Honorable mention: Bald Eagle Area (6) 11-0, Bishop McCort (6) 7-3, Constitution (12) 8-5, Delone Catholic (3) 8-4, Del-Val Charter (12) 6-7, Dunmore (2) 7-4, Freire Charter (12) 9-5, Lakeview (10) 10-2, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 7-5, Mid Valley (2) 10-2, Quaker Valley (7) 10-3, Riverside (2) 9-3, Serra Catholic (7) 10-2, Seton-La Salle (7) 11-2, Washington (7) 11-2, Wellsboro (4) 13-1.



CLASS A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)…12-0     1


2. Vaux (12)…7-5     2


3. Lincoln Park (7)…8-4     4


4. Church Farm (1)…9-4     3


5. Johnsonburg (9)…10-1     5


6. Bishop Carroll (6)…9-2   NR


7. Vincentian (7)…11-1     7


8. Ridgway (9)…11-2     8


9. Shade (5)…11-0     9


10. St. John Neumann (4) 10-0   NR



Honorable mention: A-C Valley (9) 11-1, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 7-2, Delco Christian (1) 8-3, Elk County Catholic (9) 8-3, Greenwood (3) 12-2, Kennedy Catholic (10) 6-3, Lebanon Catholic (3) 11-3, Lourdes Regional (4) 9-3, Mahanoy Area (11) 10-3, Marian Catholic (11) 10-3, Muncy (4) 7-2, New Hope Academy (3) 8-2, North Catholic (7) 8-4, North Clarion (9) 11-1, Old Forge (2) 8-4, OLSH (7) 9-3, Pius X (11) 10-2, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 9-1, Shenandoah Valley (11) 9-3, Smethport (9) 10-1, Sullivan County (4) 11-1, Union (7) 11-1




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds