Quantcast


Last updated: February 20. 2013 2:16AM - 298 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL


STATE RANKINGS

From the Harrisburg Patriot-News. Records are as of Monday, Jan. 15. NR means not ranked the previous week. District 2 teams are in bold.


 



CLASS 4A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Chester (1)…9-3     1


2. Lower Merion (1)…12-1     2


3. St. Joseph's Prep (12)…10-2     3


4. Harrisburg (3)…12-1     4


5. McCaskey (3)…12-2     5


6. New Castle (7)…13-0     6


7. Cathedral Prep (10)…11-1     7


8. Abington (1)…10-2   NR


9. Williamsport (4)…11-2    10


10. Parkland (11)…11-1   NR



Honorable mention: Council Rock North (1) 11-1, Gateway (7) 9-1, Hampton (7) 11-2, La Salle College (12) 8-4, Martin Luther King (12) 13-0, Norristown (1) 9-3, North Allegheny (7) 11-1, Penn Wood (1) 8-2, Pennsbury (1) 8-3, Pocono Mountain West (11) 9-2, Ridley (1) 12-1, Roman Catholic (12) 9-4, Seneca Valley (7) 9-3, State College (6) 10-3, York (3) 11-2



CLASS 3A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Imhotep Charter (12)…11-3     2


2. Neumann-Goretti (12)…8-4     1


3. Allentown C.C. (11)…11-2     7


4. Mars (7)…11-2     6


5. Beaver Area (7)…12-0     8


6. Chartiers Valley (7)…11-1     3


7. Archbishop Carroll (12)…9-3     4


8. Susquehanna Twp (3)…14-1    10



9. Abington Heights (2)…9-2     5


10. Berks Catholic (3)…11-3   NR



Honorable mention: Archbishop Wood (12) 8-4, Bishop McDevitt (3) 9-4, Donegal (3) 14-0, General McLane (10) 8-3, Glen Mills (1) 7-4, Greencastle-Antrim (3) 11-2, Hickory (10) 8-2, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 8-3, Meadville (10) 9-2, Montour (7) 8-4, Palmyra (3) 10-5, Philly Electrical (12) 8-7, South Fayette (7) 9-2, Steel-High (3) 11-2, Thomas Jefferson (7) 9-3, Uniontown (7) 11-1, West Mifflin (7) 9-2, Wilson Area (11) 13-1.



CLASS 2A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs



1. Meyers (2)…10-1     1


2. Beaver Falls (7)…10-3     3


3. Jeannette (7)…12-1     7


4. Greensburg C.C. (7)…13-1     8



5. Holy Cross (2)…8-3     5


6. Trinity (3)…9-3     2


7. Communications Tech (12)…8-3     4


8. West Middlesex (10)…8-3     9


9. Loyalsock (4)…8-2    10


10. Lewisburg (4)…10-0   NR



Honorable mention: Bald Eagle Area (6) 11-0, Bishop McCort (6) 7-3, Constitution (12) 8-5, Delone Catholic (3) 8-4, Del-Val Charter (12) 6-7, Dunmore (2) 7-4, Freire Charter (12) 9-5, Lakeview (10) 10-2, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 7-5, Mid Valley (2) 10-2, Quaker Valley (7) 10-3, Riverside (2) 9-3, Serra Catholic (7) 10-2, Seton-La Salle (7) 11-2, Washington (7) 11-2, Wellsboro (4) 13-1.



CLASS A



Team (district)…Rec  Pvs


1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12)…12-0     1


2. Vaux (12)…7-5     2


3. Lincoln Park (7)…8-4     4


4. Church Farm (1)…9-4     3


5. Johnsonburg (9)…10-1     5


6. Bishop Carroll (6)…9-2   NR


7. Vincentian (7)…11-1     7


8. Ridgway (9)…11-2     8


9. Shade (5)…11-0     9


10. St. John Neumann (4) 10-0   NR



Honorable mention: A-C Valley (9) 11-1, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 7-2, Delco Christian (1) 8-3, Elk County Catholic (9) 8-3, Greenwood (3) 12-2, Kennedy Catholic (10) 6-3, Lebanon Catholic (3) 11-3, Lourdes Regional (4) 9-3, Mahanoy Area (11) 10-3, Marian Catholic (11) 10-3, Muncy (4) 7-2, New Hope Academy (3) 8-2, North Catholic (7) 8-4, North Clarion (9) 11-1, Old Forge (2) 8-4, OLSH (7) 9-3, Pius X (11) 10-2, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 9-1, Shenandoah Valley (11) 9-3, Smethport (9) 10-1, Sullivan County (4) 11-1, Union (7) 11-1


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com