Quantcast


Last updated: March 16. 2013 6:06PM - 87 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:
H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL DISTRICT 2 PLAYOFFS


CLASS 4A



(One team advances to states)



Wednesday's results


No. 6 Scranton 46, No. 3 Delaware Valley 42 2OT


No. 4 Wyoming Valley West 59, No. 5 Wallenpaupack 43



Saturday's results



Semifinals


No. 1 Williamsport (19-2) 67, No. 4 Wyoming Valley West 56


No. 6 Scranton 54, No. 2 Hazleton Area 46



Wednesday, Feb. 27


No. 1 Williamsport (20-2) vs. No. 6 Scranton (19-5), site & time TBA



Saturday, March 9


D 2/4 champion vs. District 3 third seed, site & time TBA


 



CLASS 3A



(Three teams advance to states)



Tuesday's results


No. 1 Abington Heights 90, No. 16 Berwick 46


No. 5 Pittston Area 48, No. 12 Coughlin 46


No. 4 Scranton Prep 64, No. 13 Valley View 42


No. 3 Crestwood 65, No. 14 Wyoming Area 48


No. 6 Lake-Lehman 44, No. 11 West Scranton 40


No. 7 Holy Redeemer 63, No. 10 North Pocono 53


No. 2 GAR 69, No. 15 Dallas 31


Honesdale at Tunkhannock, ppd.



Wednesday's result


No. 9 Honesdale 48, No. 8 Tunkhannock 40



Friday's results



Quarterfinals


No. 1 Abington Heights 63, No. 9 Honesdale 53


No. 4 Scranton Prep 57, No. 5 Pittston Area 24


No. 3 Crestwood 56, No. 6 Lake-Lehman 44


No. 2 GAR 74, No. 7 Holy Redeemer 45



Tuesday Feb. 26



Semifinals



(sites & times TBA)


No. 1 Abington Heights (23-2) vs. No. 4 Scranton Prep (17-7)


No. 3 Crestwood (17-7) vs. No. 2 GAR (16-8)



Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA



Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 4 runner-up, site & time TBA


D2 runner-up vs. District 3 third seed, site & time TBA


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion, site & time TBA


 



CLASS 2A



(Three teams advance to states)



Wednesday's results


No. 1 Meyers 64, No. 16 Carbondale 36


No. 9 Wyoming Seminary 57, No. 8 Nanticoke 37


No. 5 Montrose 59, No. 12 Blue Ridge 43


No. 4 Mid Valley 66, No. 13 Mountain View 28


No. 3 Elk Lake 81, No. 14 Lakeland 60


No. 11 Hanover Area 76, No. 6 Dunmore 72 2OT


No. 10 Lackawanna Trail 68, No. 7 Riverside 64


No. 2 Holy Cross 50, No. 15 Northwest 20



Saturday's results



Quarterfinals


No. 1 Meyers 64, No. 9 Wyoming Seminary 43


No. 4 Mid Valley 54, No. 5 Montrose 37


No. 3 Elk Lake 68, No. 11 Hanover Area 43


No. 2 Holy Cross 74, No. 10 Lackawanna Trail 45



Wednesday, Feb. 27



Semifinals


No. 1 Meyers (22-2) vs. No. 4 Mid Valley (22-4) , site & time TBA


No. 3 Elk Lake (21-4) vs. No. 2 Holy Cross (21-5), site & time TBA



Saturday, March 2


Championship, site & time TBA


Third-place game, site & time TBA



Saturday, March 9


D2 champion vs. District 4 third seed


D2 runner-up vs. District 2 runner-up


D2 third seed vs. District 4 champion


 



CLASS A



(One team advances to states)



Tuesday, Feb. 26



Semifinals


No. 4 MMI Prep (3-19) vs. No. 1 Susquehanna (12-10), site & time TBA


No. 3 Forest City (1-21) vs. No. 2 Old Forge (10-12), 6 p.m. at Valley View H.S.



Friday, March 1


Championship, site & time TBA



Friday, March 8


D2 champion vs. District 11 runner-up, site & time TBA


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com