Quantcast


Last updated: February 20. 2013 4:12AM - 566 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Morgan Hanadel earned first place in two individual events to lead Wyoming Valley West to a 115-67 victory over Lake-Lehman in girls swimming Tuesday.


Wyoming Valley West also swept the relay events en route to the win.


Sami Sabol and Julia Baur led Lake-Lehman with first-place finishes in the 200 freestyle and 100 fly.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. WVW (Alexandra Plant, Morgan Hanadel, Brianna Gaylets, Lydia Ellsworth), 2:04.71; 200 FREE – 1. LEH Sami Sabol, 2:06.65; 2. WVW Gaylets; 3. WVW Nicole Chipego; 200 IM – 1. WVW Hanadel, 2:24.62; 2. LEH Julia Baur; 3. WVW Elizabeth Wood; 50 FREE – 1. WVW Ellsworth, 27.21; 2. LEH Jolisa Copeman; 3. LEH Kirsten Cope; DIVING – 1. WVW Karina Zabresky, 241.25; 2. LEH Brinley Williams; 3. LEH Amanda Mathers; 100 FLY – 1. LEH Baur, 1:08.51; 2. WVW Haylets; 3. WVW Desiree Holena; 100 FREE – 1. WVW Hanadel, 57.61; 2. WVW Ellsworth; 3. LEH Samantha Sharon; 500 FREE – 1. WVW Holena, 5:43.36; 2. LEH Sami Sabol; 3. WVW Plant; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. WVW (Holena, Ellsworth, Chipego, Hanadel), 1:50.40; 100 BACK – 1. WVW Plant, 1:10.07; 2. WVW Chipego; 3. LEH Cope; 100 BREAST – 1. WVW Emily Greskewicz, 1:27.36; 2. LEH Cassie Stevens; 3. WVW Sarah Stantitis; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. WVW (Chipego, Gaylets, Holena, Plant), 4:14.57.


Holy Redeemer 64, Wyoming Seminary 30

Julianne Mahle and Rachel Finnegan each placed first in two individual events to lead Holy Redeemer in its victory over Wyoming Seminary.


Holy Redeemer also swept the relays in the win.


Lily Williams and Mackenzie Gagliardi recorded the two first-place finishes for Wyoming Seminary.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. HR (Rachel Finnegan, Mallory Kusakavitch, Nell Chmil, Bethany Chmil), 2:03.60; 200 FREE – 1. HR Julianne Mahle, 2:08.57; 2. HR Kellan Katra; 3. SEM Megan Bresnahan; 200 IM – 1. SEM Lily Williams, 2:36.53; 2. SEM Sarah Cole; 3. HR Stephanie McCole; 50 FREE – 1. SEM Mackenzie Gagliardi, 29.08; 2. HR Kusakavitch; 3. HR Alexis Davison; 100 FLY – 1. HR Finnegan, 1:05.12; 2. SEM Cole; 3. HR N. Chmil; 100 FREE – 1. HR Lucy Reilly, 1:01.16; 2. HR Danielle McCole; 3. SEM Gagliardi; 500 FREE – 1. HR Riley Williams, 6:23.47; 2. HR D. McCole; 3. SEM Bresnahan; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. HR (Katra, Amanda Wozinski, N. Chmil, Reilly), 1:55.36; 100 BACK – 1. HR Finnegan, 1:04.84; 2. SEM L. Williams; 3. HR S. McCole; 100 BREAST – 1. HR Mahle, 1:16.81; 2. SEM Bailey Disler; 3. HR Davison; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. HR (Finnegan, R. Williams, N. Chmil, D. McCole), 4:11.70.


Hanover Area 117, Coughlin 66

Bryanna Eichler won the 200 and 500 freestyle races to lead Hanover Area to a victory over Coughlin.


Hailee Dumont led Coughlin with two individual victories.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. HAN (Sara Belles, Caitlyn Bogart, Kim Pericci, Kayla Keating), 2:04.60; 200 FREE – 1. HAN Bryanna Eichler, 2:19.80; 2. HAN Gabby Keating; 3. COU Maggie Jones; 200 IM – 1. HAN Alicia Saltz, 2:38.75; 2. COU Kelsea Gabrielle; 3. HAN Cheyanne Danko; 50 FREE – 1. COU Hailee Dumont, 26.08; 2. HAN K. Keating; 3. HAN Bogart; DIVING – 1. HAN Ashlynn Heller, 222.45; COU Lauren Castellano; 3. COU Julia Miller; 100 FLY – 1. HAN Pericci, 1:05.43; 2. COU Kylee McGrane; 3. HAN Saltz; 100 FREE – 1. COU Dumont, 1:01.01; 2. HAN Melina Good; 3. HAN Belles; 500 FREE – 1. HAN Eichler, 6:31.39; 2. HAN G. Keating; 3. HAN Hailey Lawson; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. HAN (Saltz, Good, Pericci, Eichler), 1:56.12; 100 BACK – 1. HAN Belles, 1:10.34; 2. COU McGrane; 3. HAN Hannah Eck; 100 BREAST – 1. HAN K. Keating, 1:15.97; 2. HAN Good; 3. COU Destiny Lane; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. HAN (Pericci, Good, Belles, K. Keating), 4:25.38.



BOYS SWIMMING
Wyoming Seminary 50, Holy Redeemer 48

A team of Noah Brewer, Andrew Levandoski, K.J. Han and Michael Yang won the 400 freestyle relay and secured the tight victory for Wyoming Seminary.


George Evans led Holy Redeemer with victories in the 200 and 100 freestyle events.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. HR (Cody Smith, Scott Roper, Pat Lehman, Connor Thole), 1:54.18; 200 FREE – 1. HR George Evans, 1:11.91; 2. HR Jason Hauze; 3. SEM Noah Brewer; 200 IM – 1. HR Smith, 2:17.64; 2. SEM Andrew Levandoski; 3. SEM Isaac Sours; 50 FREE – 1. SEM Michael Yang, 27.78; 2. HR Thole; 3. SEM K.J. Han; DIVING – 1. SEM Andriy Molchanov, 172.95; 100 FLY – 1. SEM Kristian Olsen, 1:02.48; 2. HR Lehman; 3. SEM Gavin Gagliardi; 100 FREE – 1. HR G. Evans, 53.72; 2. SEM Yang; 3. SEM Han; 500 FREE – 1. HR Hauze, 5:33.75; 2. SEM Brewer; 3. SEM Olsen; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. HR (Smith, Thole, C. Evans, G. Evans), 1:40.44; 100 BACK – 1. SEM Levandoski, 1:04.84; 2. HR Thole; 3. HR Lehman; 100 BREAST – 1. HR Terry Vrabec, 1:04.70; 2. SEM Gagliardi; 3. SEM Sours; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. SEM (Brewer, Levandoski, Han, Yang), 3:46.12.


Wyoming Valley West 116, Lake-Lehman 43

Wyoming Valley West placed first in every event en route to a victory over Lake-Lehman.


Cory Himlin won the 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle to lead Wyoming Valley West.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. WVW (Sean McQueen, Ed Zawatski, Llyam McGlynn, Cory Himlin), 1:57.22; 200 FREE – 1. WVW Robert Jacobs, 2:05.36; 2. WVW Thomas Missal; 3. LEH Kieran Sutton; 200 IM – 1. WVW Himlin, 2:16.27; 2. WVW McQueen; 50 FREE – 1. WVW Andrew Greenwald, 25.19; 2. LEH Chris Edkins; 3. WVW McGlynn; DIVING – 1. WVW Collin Vest, 325.05; 2. LEH Matthew Edkins; 3. LEH Dustin Zeiler; 100 FLY – 1. WVW Missal, 55.26; 2. WVW Michael Yeninas; 100 FREE – 1. WVW Himlin, 54.61; 2. WVW Andrew Guarilia; 3. LEH C. Edkins; 500 FREE – 1. WVW Zawatski, 4:54.52; 2. WVW Greenwald; 3. WVW Jacobs; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. WVW (Himlin, Jacobs, Missal, Zawatski), 1:33.59; 100 BACK – 1. WVW McGlynn, 1:06.32; 2. WVW Yeninas; 3. LEH M. Edkins; 100 BREAST – 1. WVW McQueen, 1:19.99; 2. WVW Guarilia; 3. LEH Zeiler; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. WVW (Zawatski, Jacobs, Yeninas, Greenwald), 3:32.03.


H.S. Wrestling Lake-Lehman 63, Nanticoke 15

Lake-Lehman won all but one contested bout and picked up three pins as the Black Knights defeated Nanticoke 63-15 on Tuesday, clinching the team's second straight Wyoming Valley Conference Division II wrestling championship.




106 – Rebecca Wright, LL, forf.; 113 – John Tomasura, LL, forf.; 120 – Josh Benscoter, NAN, forf.; 126 – Kyle Sorber, NAN, forf.; 132 – Austin Harry, LL, pinned Kyle Gavrish, NAN, 1:26; 138 – Josh Sayre, LL, forf.; 145 – Joshua Winters, LL, pinned Anthony Edwards, NAN, 1:55; 152 – Derek Fisher, NAN, dec. Thomas Williams, LL, 8-7; 160 – Robert Wright, LL, dec. Maurice Wood, NAN, 10-6; 170 – Derek Dragon, LL, pinned Michael Colatosti, NAN, 3:21; 182 – Brady Butler, LL, forf.; 195 – Philip Hettes, LL, forf.; 220 – Kody Pachamovitch, LL, forf.; 285 – Dustin Jones, LL, forf.; Note: Match started at 113 pounds.


Tunkhannock 54, GAR 18

Dakota Quick and Chris Packer each recorded a pin as Tunkhannock defeated GAR.



106 – Elliott Hammersely, TUN, forf.; 113 – Anthony Luton, GAR, dec. Jake Richards, TUN, 5-4; 120 – Bill Manley, TUN, forf.; 126 – Dakota Quick, TUN, pinned Devin Reese, GAR, 1:25; 132 – Mike Manley, TUN, forf.; 138 – Chris Packer, TUN, pinned Joseph O`Day, GAR, 5:08; 145 – Dalton Ray, TUN, forf.; 152 – Zack Appleby, TUN, forf.; 160 – Jamaar Taylor, GAR, dec. Ben Siegel, TUN, 3-2.; 170 – Colton Coolbaugh, TUN, forf.; 182 – double forfeit.; 195 – Andrew Muckin, TUN, forf.; 220 – Zachary Faust, GAR, pinned Alex Berlew, TUN, 1:45; 285 – Elijah Gresham, GAR, pinned Stefan Lawson, TUN, 2:40; Note: Match started at 195 pounds.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com