Last updated: February 20. 2013 2:37AM - 491 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

KINGSTON – Kayla Keating had a hand in four wins for Hanover Area as the Hawkeyes left Wyoming Seminary with a 68-32 victory in a Wyoming Valley Conference swim meet Thursday afternoon.


Keating, who won the 50 free and100 breast, was also a part of the winning 200 medley and 400 free relay teams, joined by Kim Pericci and Sara Belles on both. Pericci added a win in the 100 fly while Belles won the 100 back.


Lily Williams won the 200 IM for the Blue Knights while Mackenzie Gagliardi added a win in the 100 free.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. HAN (Sara Belles, Kim Pericci, Kayla Keating, Caitlyn Bogart) 2:04.54, 2. SEM, 3. HAN; 200 FREE – 1. HAN Bryanna Eichler 2:17.35, 2. HAN Gabby Keating, 3. SEM Megan Bresnahan; 200 IM – 1. SEM Lily Williams 2:35.77, 2. HAN Alicia Saltz, 3. HAN Colleen Gatusky; 50 FREE – 1. HAN K. Keating 2:28.19, 2. SEM Mackenzie Gagliardi, 3. HAN Melina Good; DIVING – 1. HAN Ashlynn Heller, 199.15; 100 FLY – 1. HAN Pericci 1:04.75, 2. SEM Sarah Cole, 3. HAN Saltz; 100 FREE – 1. SEM Gagliardi 1:03.35, 2. HAN Belles, 3. HAN Good; 500 FREE – 1. HAN Eichler 6:28.35, 2. HAN G. Keating, 3. SEM Courtney McCarthy; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. HAN (Saltz, Eichler, Pericci, Bogart) 1:57.83, 2. SEM, 3. HAN; 100 BACK – 1. HAN Sara Belles 1:11.21, 2. SEM Cole, 3. HAN Hannah Eck; 100 BREAST – 1. HAN K. Keating, 1:17.07, 2. SEM Williams, 3. SEM Baily Disler; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. HAN (Pericci, K. Keating, Belles, Good) 4:18.29, 2. SEM, 3. HAN.


Wyoming Area 126, Dunmore 49

Wyoming Area tapped the wall first in all but one event in a defeat of Dunmore at home.


Katie Dymond's wins in the 200 free and 500 free helped pace the Warriors, along with Maria Pesta's wins in the 50 free and 100 fly.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. WA (Maria Pesta, Amy Alder, Amanda Bialy, Gabby Albergi) 2:22.16, 2. DUN, 3. WA; 200 FREE – 1. WA Katie Dymond 2:30.64, 2. DUN O'Niell, 3. WA Megan Bonomo; 200 IM – 1. WA Alder 2:48.87, 2. WA Bialy, 3. DUN Mayer; 50 FREE – 1. WA Pesta 29.90, 2. WA Caitlyn Kraynak, 3. DUN Delveccio; DIVING – 1. WA Poziak 109.75; 100 FLY – 1. WA Pesta 1:24.90, 2. DUN Mayer, 3. WA Albergi; 100 FREE – 1. WA Alder 106.45, 2. DUN O'Neil, 3. WA Kraynak; 500 FREE – 1. WA Dymond 7:03.55, 2. WA Emily Shemanski, 3. DUN Ferris; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. WA (Kraynak, Shemanski, Pesta, Dymond) 2:12.95, 2. DUN, 3. WA; 100 BACK – 1. DUN Pallottio 1:29.02, 2. WA Albergi, 3. DUN Bistram; 100 BREAST – 1. WA Bialy 1:33.36, 2. WA Stella, 3. WA Bonomo; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. WA (ALberia, Dymond, Kraynak, Alder) 4:48.66, 2. WA, 3. DUN.


Dallas 116, Berwick 64

Dallas closed out its meet with Berwick by winning the last five events, securing a victory on the road.


Kaylin Augustin won the 200 IM and 100 back also swimming with the winning 200 medley and 400 free relay teams. Laura Finnegan added wins in the 200 free and 500 free while also teaming to be a part of the 200 free and 400 free relay.



200 medley relay: 1. DAL (Amanda Lopez, Kaylin Augustine, Sarah Sasulka, Abby Burger), 2:22.49; 2. BER; 3. DAL. 200 free: 1. Laura Finnegan, DAL, 2:31.46; 2. Lopez, DAL; 3. Lizzie Dyer, BER. 200 IM: 1. Augustine, DAL, 2:45.88; 2. Amanda Schwerdtman, DAL; 3. Steph Parker, BER. 50 free: 1. Alicia Skeath, BER, 31.34; 2. Burger, DAL; 3. Sasulka, DAL. Diving: 1. Desiree Margani, BER, 173.45; 2. Amanda O'Kane, BER. 100 fly: 1. Wendy Greenwood, DAL, 1:25.19; 2. Burger, DAL; 3. Roni Shoemaker, BER. 100 free: 1. Taylor Andress, BER, 1:09.63; 2. Schwerdtman, DAL; 3. Nell Adams, DAL. 500 free: 1. Finnegan, DAL, 5:24.48; 2. Joy Nave, DAL; 3. Dyer, BER. 200 free relay: 1. DAL (Schwerdtman, Greenwood, Finnegan, Felicia Brittian), 2:11.09; 2. BER; 3. DAL. 100 back: 1. Augustine, DAL, 1:14.27; 2. Andress, BER; 3. Brittian, DAL. 100 breast: 1. Adams, DAL, 1:30.84; 2. Parker, BER; 3. Kathleen Brown, DAL. 400 free relay: 1. DAL (Salsuka, Finnegan, Brittian, Augustine), 4:45.04; 2. DAL; 3. BER


BOYS
Dallas 135, Berwick 44

Dallas won every event, easily swimming past the Bulldogs for a win at Berwick.


Marcus Wagner won the 200 free, 500 free and teamed with Brian Stepniak, Patrick Gelso and Jack Matusiak to win the 400 free relay.


Stepniak chipped in with wins in the 100 fly and 200 IM and Matusiak won the 50 and 100 free.



200 medley relay: 1. DAL (Porter Luksic, Owen Kiluk, Ezra Moore, Reed Luksic), 2:11.60; 2. BER; 3. DAL. 200 free: 1. Marcus Wagner, DAL, 2:03.16; 2. P. Luksic, DAL; 3. Jared Krawetz, DAL. 200 IM: 1. Brian Stepniak, DAL, 2:33.84; 2. Kiluk, DAL; 3. Troy Stair, BER. 50 free: 1. Jack Matusiak, DAL, 26.53; 2. Mike Rehrig, BER; 3. Dominic Augustine, DAL. Diving: 1. Connor Motley, DAL, 146.45; 2. C.J. Lewis, BER. 100 fly: 1. Stepniak, DAL, 1:09.83; 2. Patric Gelso, DAL; 3. Stair, BER. 100 free: 1. Matusiak, DAL, 1:00.64; 2. Moore, DAL; 3. Nathan Eskin, BER. 500 free: 1. Wagner, DAL, 4:25.33; 2. P. Luksic, DAL; 3. R. Luksic, DAL. 200 free relay: 1. DAL (Motley, Ayman Paris, Aaron Yurko, Brogan Stec), 1:37.97; 2. DAL; 3. BER. 100 back: 1. Moore, DAL, 1:09.68; 2. Rehrig, BER; 3. Kiluk, DAL. 100 Breast: 1. Grant Luksic, DAL, 1.22.26; 2. Gelso, DAL; 3. Augustine, DAL. 400 free relay: 1. DAL (Stepniak, Wagner, Gelso, Matusiak), 4:11.68; 2. DAL; 3. BER


Wyoming Seminary 73, Hanover Area 21

Wyoming Seminary won 11 out of 12 events, downing Hanover Area at home.


Gavin Gagliardi scored wins in the 100 fly and 100 breast and was a part of Seminary's winning 200 medley and 200 free relay teams. Kristian Olsen added wins in the 50 and 100 free as well.


Jayce Temperine won the 500 free for the Hawkeyes.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. SEM (Andrew Levandoski, Gavin Gagliardi, Noah Brewer, Kristian Olsen)1:55.81, 2. HAN, 3. SEM; 200 FREE – 1. SEM Brewer 2:06.58, 2. SEM Levandoski, 3. HAN Sean Connelly; 200 IM – 1. SEM Isaac Sours 2:24.85, 2. HAN Dave Williams, 3. SEM Matt Williard; 50 FREE – 1. SEM Olsen 25.77, 2. SEM R.J. Han, 3. HAN Rob Kinney; DIVING – 1. SEM Andriy Molchanov 211-20; 100 FLY – 1. SEM Gagliardi, 1:03.55; 100 FREE – 1. SEM Olsen 58.93, 2. SEM Han, 3. HAN Johnny Qiu; 500 FREE – 1. HAN Jayce Temperine 5:32.36, 2. SEM Brewer, 3. SEM Williard; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. SEM (Han, Olsen, Gagliardi, Whang Xiu) 1:47.03, 2. SEM, 3. HAN; 100 BACK – 1. SEM Andrew Levandoski 1:05.42, 2. HAN Qiu, 3. SEM Matt Marshall; 100 BREAST – 1. SEM Gagliardi 1:08.20, 2. SEM Sours, 3. HAN Connelly; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. SEM (Williard, Brewer, Levandoski, Han) 3:59.35, 2. HAN, 3. SEM.


H.S. Wrestling
Hanover Area 52, Nanticoke 27

The Hawkeyes cruised to the victory on the strength on falls from Chris Jones (145 pounds) and Brandon Holmgren (285), and receiving six forfeit victories.


Nanticoke got pins from Kyle Sorber (126), Josh Benscoter (132) and Maurice Wood (160).



106 – Kyle Holmgren (HAN) won by forfeit; 113 – Zack Meckes (HAN) won by forfeit; 120 – Brad Glazenski (HAN) won by forfeit; 126 – Kyle Sorber (NAN) pinned Shane Elick, 1:40; 132 – Josh Benscoter (NAN) pinned Matt Izen, 4:11; 138 – Kyle Gavrish (NAN) won by forfeit; 145 – Chris Jones (HAN) pinned Anthony Edwards, 2:28; 152 – Anthony Eck (HAN) dec. Derek Fisher, 12-4; 160 – Maurice Wood (NAN) pinned Tyler Bartnick, 1:36; 170 – Mike Colatosti (NAN) dec. Matt Monahan, 4-2; 182 – Thomas Bogarowski (HAN) won by forfeit; 195 – Kaine Rimmer (HAN) won by forfeit; 220 – Trevor Ahouse (HAN) won by forfeit; 285 – Brandon Holmgren (HAN) pinned Dylan Eichorn, 1:52



Note: Match started at 113 pounds.


Lake-Lehman 52, Wallenpaupack 21

John Tomasura (113), Josh Sayre (138), Josh Winters (145), Robert Wright (160), Derek Dragon (170), Kody Pachamovitch (220) and Dustin Jones (285) all won with falls to help the Black Knights pick up the victory on the road.



106 – Ray Ortiz (Wall) won by forfeit; 113 – John Tomasura (LL) pinned Andrew Demchuk 2:04; 120 – Zeb McMillian (LL) dec Brice Pattison 6-4; 126 – Sean Duncan (Wall) won by forfeit; 132 – Austin Harry (LL) maj dec Chase Gallik 15-5; 138 – Josh Sayre (LL) pinned Ben Dietsch 2:36; 145 – Josh Winters (LL) pinned Chad Sives 5:30; 152 – Todd Frick (Wall) dec Tom Williams 7-3; 160 – Robert Wright (LL) pinned Jackson Murray 5:33; 170 – Derek Dragon (LL) pinned Jerome Haupt :58; 182 – Jared Wehrmann (Wall) won by forfeit; 195 – Brady Butler (LL) dec Jovan Marshall 11-4; 220 – Kody Pachamovitch (LL) pinned Kyle Hartman 2:38; 285 – Dustin Jones (LL) pinned Calvin Kreiter 4:31


Benton 68, Danville 12

The Tigers were too much for the Ironmen taking 12 of 14 bouts led by falls from Alan Diltz (106), Matt Welliver (120), Colt Cotten (145), Jeric Kasunic (170), Bradley Miccio (182), Marcus Welliver (220) and Luke Bogart (285).



106: Alan Diltz (Ben) pinned Kevin Smeltze 2:53; 113: Dalton Stump (Dan) won by forfeit; 120: Matthew Welliver (Ben) pinned Joseph Hannon 1:52; 126: Ronald Flick (Ben) won by forfeit; 132: Paul Bellino (Dan) pinned Joseph Smith 1:02; 138: Zain Retherford (Ben) won by forfeit; 145: Colt Cotten (Ben) pinned Addison Zakarian :29; 152: Russell Ramsey (Ben) maj dec Jay Brennan 14-0; 160: Brandon Lontz (Ben) maj dec David Burke 14-0; 170: Jeric Kasunic (Ben) pinned Harry Baum 1:01; 182: Bradley Miccio (Ben) pinned Bryson Cromley 1:38; 195: Logan Womelsdorf (Ben) won by forfeit; 220: Marcus Welliver (Ben) pinned Gunnar Feldmann 1:59; 285: Luke Bogart (Ben) pinned Tyler Laskoski 1:17.



Note: Match started at 138 pounds

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute