Quantcast


Last updated: February 19. 2013 11:52PM - 131 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

LOCAL CALENDAR


TODAY'S EVENTS
H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL

Weatherly at MMI Prep, 7:15 p.m.



Berwick Tournament


Central Columbia vs. Selinsgrove 6 p.m.


Bethlehem Freedom at Berwick 7:15 p.m.



Taylor Lions Tournament at Riverside


Nanticoke vs. West Scranton, 6 p.m.


Hazleton Area at Punxsutawney Tournament, TBA


Wyoming Valley West at North Pocono Tournament, TBA


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL

(7:15 p.m. unless noted)


Berwick in Snowball Tournament, Oakland, Md.



Southern Columbia Tournament


Northwest vs. Southern Columbia, 7:30 p.m.


GAR in Allentown Allen Tournament



Cougar Classic at Hazleton Area H.S.


6 p.m. consolation; 7:30 p.m. championship



Holiday Tournament at Coughlin H.S.


Nanticoke vs. Abington Heights, 6 p.m.


Meyers vs. Coughlin, 7:45 p.m.



McGrane Tournament at Wilkes-Barre CYC


Lake-Lehman vs. Pittston Area, 6:30 p.m.


Holy Redeemer vs. Hanove Area, 8 p.m.



Schifano Christmas Tournament at Wyoming Area H.S.


Wyoming Area vs. Dallas, 6 p.m.


Wyoming Valley West vs. Old Forge, 7:30 p.m.


H.S. BOYS ICE HOCKEY


Casey Classic, all games at Coal Street Ice Rink


Pittston Area vs. Scranton, 1:15 p.m.


Wyoming Area vs. Paupack, 3 p.m.


Susquehanna Valley vs. Crestwood, 4:45 p.m.


Back Mountain vs. Holy Redeemer, 6:30 p.m.


H.S. WRESTLING

Tunkhannock Kiwanis Tournament at Tunkhannock, H.S.: Tunkhannock, Coughlin, Hanover Area, Lake-Lehman, Nanticoke, GAR, Wyoming Area


Berwick at Jim Thorpe Tournament


Hazleton Area, Meyers at Bethlehem Holiday Wrestling Classic


Wyoming Valley West at Hurricane Wrestling Classic


Dallas, Crestwood, Pittston Area at Conestoga Valley Tournament


Wyoming Valley West at the Hurricane Classic, Bethlehem


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

King's vs. Farmingdale State at Juniata Holiday Tournament, 5:30 p.m.


COLLEGE WRESTLING

Wilkes Open, 9 a.m.


 


SATURDAY, DEC. 29
H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lake-Lehman at Dallas, 7:15 p.m.


Millville at Northwest, 7:15 p.m.



Berwick Tournament


Bethlehem Freedom, Central Columbia, Selinsgrove 6 and 7:15 p.m.



Meyers Tournament


Coughlin vs GAR 6 p.m.


Hanover Area vs Meyers 7:30 p.m.



Pittston Area Tournament


Mountain View vs Wyoming Area, 6 p.m.


Holy Redeemer vs Pittston Area 7:30 p.m.


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL

Berwick in Snowball Tournament, Oakland, Md.


Holy Redeemer at Hunter College H.S., 2 p.m.


Western Wayne at Lake-Lehman, 2 p.m.


MMI Prep in Riverside Lions Tournament


Northwest is Southern Columbia Tournament


H.S. BOYS ICE HOCKEY


Casey Classic, at Coal Street Ice Rink


Semi-final 4th seed vs. 1st seed, 3:30 p.m.


Semi-final 3rd seed vs. 2nd seed, 5:30 p.m.


H.S. WRESTLING

Tunkhannock Kiwanis Tournament at Tunkhannock H.S.: Tunkhannock, Coughlin, Hanover Area, Lake-Lehman, Nanticoke, GAR, Wyoming Area


Dallas, Crestwood, Pittston Area at Conestoga Tournament


Hazleton Area, Meyers at Bethlehem Holiday Wrestling Classic


Wyoming Valley West at Hurricane Wrestling Classic


MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Baldwin-Wallace at King's, 1 p.m.


SUNY-Westbury at Misericordia, 2 p.m.


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

King's at Juniata Holiday Tournament, 2/4 p.m.


Misericordia at Lebanon Valley, 2 p.m.


Comments
All user comments are subject to our Terms of Service. Users may flag inappropriate comments.
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com