Friday, July 11, 2014





Local Calendar


February 19. 2013 11:32PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


Local Calendar


Today

No Events scheduled


WEDNESDAY, DEC. 26
H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL

Nanticoke at Riverside Tournament, 6 p.m.


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL

Tunkhannock in Forest City Tournament



Holiday Tournament at Coughlin H.S.


Meyers vs. Abington Heights, 6 p.m.


Coughlin vs. Nanticoke, 7:30 p.m.



McGrane Tournament at Wilkes-Barre CYC


Hanover Area, Lake-Lehman, Holy Redeemer, Pittston Area



Schifano Christmas Tournament at Wyoming Area H.S.


Dallas vs. Old Forge, 6 p.m.


Wyoming Area vs. Wyoming Valley West, 7:30 p.m.


 


THURSDAY, DEC. 27
H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL

Crestwood at Lake-Lehman, 7:15 p.m.


Northwest at Benton, 7:15 p.m.


GAR vs. Hanover Area at Meyers Tournament, 6 p.m.


Holy Redeemer, Wyoming Area at Pittston Area Tournament, 6 and 7:30 p.m.


Coughlin at Meyers Tournament, 7:30 p.m.


Hazleton Area at Punxsutawney Tournament, TBA


Wyoming Valley West at North Pocono Tournament, TBA


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL

(7:15 p.m. unless noted)



Cougar Classic at Hazleton Area H.S.


Hatboro-Horsham vs. Pleasant Valley, 6 p.m.


Hazleton Area vs. Pocono Mountain East, 7:30 p.m.


GAR in Allentown Allen Tournament


MMI Prep in Riverside Lions Tournament



H.S. WRESTLING

Wyoming Valley West at Hurricane Classic


H.S. BOYS ICE HOCKEY


Casey Classic Tournament, all games at Coal Street Ice Rink


Valley West vs. Susquehanna Valley, 1:15 p.m. Back Mountain vs. Paupak, 3 p.m. Holy Redeemer vs. Pittston Area, 4:45 p.m. Scranton vs. Wyoming Area, 6:30 p.m. Crestwood vs. Valley West, 8:15 p.m.


 


FRIDAY, DEC. 28
H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL

Weatherly at MMI Prep, 7:15 p.m.


Central Columbia vs. Selinsgrove at Berwick Tournament, 6 p.m.


Bethlehem Freedom at Berwick Tournament, 7:15 p.m.


Hazleton Area at Punxsutawney Tournament, TBA


Nanticoke at Riverside Tournament, TBA


Wyoming Valley West at North Pocono Tournament, TBA


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL

(7:15 p.m. unless noted)


Berwick in Snowball Tournament, Oakland, Md.


Northwest in Southern Columbia Tournament


GAR in Allentown Allen Tournament


Cougar Classic at Hazleton Area H.S., 6 p.m. consolation; 7:30 p.m. championship


Holiday Tournament at Coughlin H.S., 6 p.m. consolation; 7:45 p.m. championship


McGrane Tournament at Wilkes-Barre CYC, 6 p.m. consolation; 7:30 p.m. championship


Schifano Christmas Tournament at Wyoming Area H.S., 6 p.m. consolation; 7:30 p.m. championship


H.S. BOYS ICE HOCKEY


Casey Classic, all games at Coal Street Ice Rink


Paupak vs. Holy Redeemer, 1:15 p.m. Scranton vs. Crestwood, 3 p.m.Valley West vs. Wyoming Area, 4:45 p.m. Susquehanna Valley vs. Pittston Area, 6:30 p.m. Crestwood vs. back Mountain, 8:15 p.m.


H.S. WRESTLING

Tunkhannock Kiwanis Tournament at Tunkhannock, H.S.: Tunkhannock, Coughlin, Hanover Area, Lake-Lehman, Nanticoke, GAR, Wyoming Area


Berwick at Jim Thorpe Tournament


Hazleton Area, Meyers at Bethlehem Holiday Wrestling Classic


Wyoming Valley West at Hurricane Wrestling Classic


Dallas, Crestwood, Pittston Area at Conestoga Valley Tournament


Wyoming Valley West at the Hurricane Classic, Bethlehem


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

King's vs. Farmingdale State at Juniata Holiday Tournament, 5:30 p.m.


COLLEGE WRESTLING

Wilkes Open, 9 a.m.


 


SATURDAY, DEC. 29
H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lake-Lehman at Dallas, 7:15 p.m.


Millville at Northwest, 7:15 p.m.


Bethlehem Freedom, Central Columbia, Selinsgrove at Berwick Tournament, 6 and 7:15 p.m.


Coughlin, GAR, Hanover Area at Meyers Tournament, 6 and 7:30 p.m.


Holy Redeemer, Wyoming Area at Pittston Area Tournament, 6 and 7:30 p.m.


H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL

Berwick in Snowball Tournament, Oakland, Md.


Holy Redeemer at Hunter College H.S., 2 p.m.


Western Wayne at Lake-Lehman, 2 p.m.


MMI Prep in Riverside Lions Tournament


Northwest is Southern Columbia Tournament


H.S. BOYS ICE HOCKEY


Casey Classic, at Coal Street Ice Rink


Semi-final 4th seed vs. 1st seed, 3:30 p.m. Semi-final 3rd seed vs. 2nd seed, 5:30 p.m.


H.S. WRESTLING

Tunkhannock Kiwanis Tournament at Tunkhannock H.S.: Tunkhannock, Coughlin, Hanover Area, Lake-Lehman, Nanticoke, GAR, Wyoming Area


Dallas, Crestwood, Pittston Area at Conestoga Tournament


Hazleton Area, Meyers at Bethlehem Holiday Wrestling Classic


Wyoming Valley West at Hurricane Wrestling Classic


MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Baldwin-Wallace at King's, 1 p.m.


SUNY-Westbury at Misericordia, 2 p.m.


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

King's at Juniata Holiday Tournament, 2/4 p.m.


Misericordia at Lebanon Valley, 2 p.m.


 


SUNDAY, DEC. 30
H.S. BOYS ICE HOCKEY


Casey Classic, at Coal Street Ice Rink


Championship Game, 3:30 p.m.


MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Misericordia at St. Mary's, 4 p.m.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds