Thursday, July 10, 2014





Meyers finds the fast track


February 19. 2013 9:51PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


WILKES-BARRE – In a season opening showdown between the potential top two teams in the Wyoming Valley Conference's Division III, the Meyers girls swam to first-place finishes in the first three events, putting Coughlin in its rearview mirror early en route to a 120-63 win at Kistler Elementary on Wednesday afternoon.


I think winning the first event can be such a key to how things are going to go for the rest of the meet, said Meyers coach Danielle Kishbaugh. Our girls really come out for the first event putting their hearts into it and I think it's a real confidence booster to get that first relay.


Eilish Hoban, Kelly Mahalok, Julia Kerr and Cynthia Menges established the early lead for the Mohawks, tapping the wall with a time of 2:07.61. Hoban, Menges and Chrissy Shonk swept the 200 free and Julia Kerr wrapped up the 200 IM with a time of 2:50.58, the rush of wins staking Meyers to a 31-15 lead.


While Coughlin certainly tried to alter the score in its favor, the difference in numbers between the two teams took its tool on the Crusaders.


Carly Ray (50 free, 100 free) and Kylee McGrane (100 fly) won two of the next three events for Coughlin, but Lauren Castellana's third place finish in diving was all the Crusaders could add during a stretch Meyers ended by winning four of the final five events.


Meyers has some experience on its side this year and some numbers to work with, said Coughlin head coach Donnie Williams. Overall, though, I think we were able to show our strengths in this meet.


McGrane also won the 100 back and teamed with Ray for second-place finishes in the 200 medley and 200 free relays, Katherine Lanning joining them in both relays while Caitlin Wood rounded out the 200 medley and Julia Miller the 200 free.


Meyers 120, Coughlin 63


200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. MEY (Eilish Hoban, Kelly Mahalak, Cynthia Menges, Julia Kerr) 2:07.61; 2. COU; 3. MEY; 200 FREE – 1. MEY Hoban 2:14; 2. MEY Menges; 3. MEY Chrissy Shonk; 200 IM – 1. MEY Kerr 2:50:58; 2. COU Katherine Lanning; 3. COU Kelsey Gabrielle; 50 FREE – 1. COU Carly Ray :25.80; 2. MEY Mahalak; 3. MEY Kristen Cease; DIVING – 1. MEY Amilynn Konopki; 2. MEY Haley Zelinki; 3. COU Lauren Castellana; 100 FLY – 1. COU Kylee McGrane 1:09.28; 2. MEY Kerr; 3. MEY Leslie Huertero; 100 FREE – 1. COU Ray 1:00.70; 2. MEY Sydney Rentsch; 3. MEY Emmalie Langan;500 FREE – 1. MEY Hoban 6:11.49; 2. MEY Cease; 3. MEY Menges; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. MEY (Mahalak, Hoban, Menges, Kerr) 1:56.21; 2. COU; 3. MEY; 100 BACK – 1. COU McGrane 1:15.58; 2. MEY Rentsch; 3. MEY Shonk; 100 BREAST – 1. MEY Mahalak 1:19.38; 2. COU Katherine Lanning; 3. MEY Paulina Huhnen; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. MEY (Langan, Shonk, Rentsch, Huertero) 4:57.14; 2. MEY; 3. COU.


Scranton Prep 64, Wyoming Seminary 30

Wyoming Seminary's Mackenzie Gagliardi won the 50 and 100 free in a loss Tuesday to Scranton Prep. Bailey Disler claimed the 100 breast in 1:20.62.


200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. SP Angela Stahl, Janel Harach, Abbey Dempsey, Emily Dunlon, 2:08.00; 200 FREE – 1. SP Katie Voitik, 2:00.43; 2. SP Abbey Dempsey; 3. SEM Megan Bresnahan; 200 IM – 1. SP Mia Nonnenberg, 2:09; 2. SP Janel Harach; 3. SEM Lily Williams; 50 FREE – 1. SEM Mackenzie Gagliardi, 28.40; 2. SP Angela Stahl; 3. SP Kate Neville; 100 FLY – 1. SP Mia Nonnenberg, 58.93; 2. SP Emily Dunlon; 3. SEM Bailey Disler; 100 FREE – 1. SEM Mackenzie Gagliardi, 1:03.52; 2. SP Kate Neville; 3. SEM Megan Bresnahan; 500 FREE – 1. SP Katie Voitik, 5:20.62; 2. SP Abbey Dempsey; 3. SEM Nada Bader; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. SP Katie Voitik, Abbey Dempsey, Alexa Escalona, Mia Nonnenberg, 1:55.25; 100 BACK – 1. SP Angela Stahl, 1:12.38; 2. SEM Lily Williams; 3. SP Emily Dunlon; 100 BREAST – 1. SEM Bailey Disler, 1:20.62; 2. SP Janel Harach; 3. SEM Taylor Tracy; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. SP Angela Stahl, Alexa Escalona, Mia Nonnenberg, Katie Voitik, 4:05.28.


Boys Swimming
Scranton Prep 59, Wyoming Seminary 39

Andriy Molchanev picked up the Blue Knights' only win with a 173.05 diving score as the Blue Knights fell to Scranton Prep on Tuesday.


200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. SP Ryan Sebastianelli, Eddie Pfaeffle, Mike Robinson, Nico Lastataushas, 1:48.81; 200 FREE – 1. SP Ben Evans, 2:05.72; 2. SP Cooper Legg; 3. SEM Noah Brewer; 200 IM – 1. SP Nico Lastataushas, 2:12.76; 2. SEM Andrew Levandowski; 3. SEM Isaac Sours; 50 FREE – 1. SP Eddie Pfaettle, 24.79; 2. SEM Michael Yang; 3. SEM Kristian Olsen; DIVING – 1. SEM Andriy Molchanev, 173.05; 100 FLY – 1. SP Ryan Sebestianelli, 56.28; 2. SEM Gavin Gaglinardi; 3. SEM Kristian Olsen; 100 FREE – 1. SEM Michael Yang, 55.09; 2. SP Eddie Pfaeffle; 3. SP Cooper Legg; 500 FREE – 1. SP Ben Evans, 5:37.18; 2. SP Mike Robinson; 3. SEM Matt Williard; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. SP Eddie Pfaeffle, Ben Evans, Mike Robinson, Cooper Legg, 1:43.30; 100 BACK – 1. SP Ryan Sebestianelli, 1:00.33; 2. SEM Andrew Levandoski; 3. SEM Matt Williard; 100 BREAST – 1. SP Mike Robinson, 1:08.10; 2. SP Nico Lastaushas; 3. SEM Gavin Gagliandi; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. SP Cooper Legg, Ben Evans, Lastaushas, Ryan Sebestianelli, 3:05.99.




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds