Quantcast


Last updated: February 19. 2013 11:03PM - 305 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

TUNKHANNOCK – Valley West swept all the relay events, and Collin Vest earn the win for diving as the Spartans edged the Tigers 79-68 in a Wyoming Valley Conference swimming meet Thursday.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. W (Ed Zawatski, Michael Yeninas, Thomas Missal, Cory Himlin), 1:43.14; 2. T; 3. T. 200 FREE – 1. W, Robert Jacobs, 1:54.33; 2. W, Andrew Greenwald; 3. T, James Proulx.200 IM – 1. W, Zawarski, 2:02.15; 2. T, Ben Spencer; 3. W, Yeninas. 50 FREE – 1. W, Missal, 23.60; 2. W, Himlin; 3. T Jason Linden. DIVING – 1. W, Collin Vest, 252.00; 2. T, Stefen Sehne. 100 FLY – 1. W, Missal, 56.21; 2. T, Matt Miller; 3. W, Sean McQueen. 100 FREE – 1. W, Jacobs, 51.84; 2. W, Himlin; 3. T, Proulx. 500 FREE – 1. W, Greenwald, 5:17.63; 2. W, Llyam McGlynn; 3. T, Breen.200 FREE RELAY – 1. W (Greenwald, Jacobs, Yeninas, McQueen), 1:40.35; 2. T.100 BACK – 1. W, Zawatski, 54.04; 2. T, Spencer; 3. T, Jason Linden.100 BREAST – 1. T, Joe Moffitt, 1:08.37; 2. W, Yeninas; 3. T, Miller. 400 FREE RELAY – 1. W (Missal, Himlin, Zawatski, Jacobs), 3:22.06.


Hanover Area 77, West Scranton 31

Hanover Area scored first-place finishes in every event but one en route to a victory over West Scranton.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. H (Jayce Temprine, Jonny Qu, David Willams, Tim Saltz), 2:04.08.200 FREE – 1. H, Sean Connelly, 2:21.01.200 IM – 1. H, Williams, 2:34.39.50 FREE – 1. H, Saltz, 27.58; 2. H, Robert Kinney; 3. H, Qu,.100 FREE – 1. H, Saltz, 1:04.64; 2. H, Kinney; 3. WS, Andrew Simpson; 500 FREE – 1. Temprine, 5:36.60.200 FREE RELAY – 1. H (Saltz, Williams, Connelly, Temprine), 1:54.44; 2. WS; 3. WS; .100 BACK – 1. H, Temprine, 1:07.24; 2. H, Qu; 3. WS, Joe Kane; 100 BREAST – 1. H, Willams, 1:16.26; 2. Connelly; 3. WS, Joe McBride; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. WS (Simpson, Aviles, Taylor, Lutenko), 5:21.51.


Hazleton Area 105, Scranton 75

Ryan Paisley, Tyler Farley, Jeff Hicks and Troy Valkusky picked up a win in the 200 medley relay in Hazleton Area's win.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. H (Ryan Paisley, Tyler Farley, Jeff Hicks, Troy Valkusky), 1:43.76; 2. S; 3. S.200 FREE – 1. H, Farley, 1:58.96; 2. H, Dakota Jespersen, 2:11.76; 3. S William Craven. 200 IM – 1. H, Hicks, 2:10.55; 2. H, Valkusky; 3. S, Alex Hoban.50 FREE – 1. S, JP Myers, 24.54; 2. H, Edward Kovac; 3. H, Andy Acosta. DIVING – 1. H, Kovac, 154.95; 2. S, Wesley Myers.100 FLY – 1. H, Valkusky, 59.66; 2. H, Hicks; 3. Colby Jimcosky. 100 FREE – 1. H, Paisley, 48.71; 2. S, Hoban; 3. S, Aaron Grier.500 FREE – 1. S, John Domenick, 5:42.78; 2. H, Acosta; 3. S, Jimcosky.200 FREE RELAY – 1. S (Domenick, Hoban, Grier, J. Myers), 1:38.88; 2. H; 3. H.100 BACK – 1. H, Farley, 1:00.66; 2. S, Domenick; 3. H, Steiner.100 BREAST – 1. H, Paisley, 1:05.74; 2. S, J. Myers; 3. S, Austin Kleha. 400 FREE RELAY – 1. H (Paisley, Farley, Hicks, Valkusky), 3:29.06.


Wyoming Area 46, Meyers 43

Wyoming Area got a combined four first-place finishes from Ryan and Michael Murphy in a slim win over Meyers on Wednesday.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. W (Zach Lagrue, Ryan Murphy, Michael Murphy, David Klaproth), 2:03.67. 2. M.200 FREE – 1. W, R. Murphy, 2:11.90.50 FREE – 1. W, M. Murphy, 25.41; 2. M, Connor Gallagher; 3. M, Rob Robertson.DIVING – 1. M, Mike Kozub, 157.35. 100 FLY – 1. W, R. Murphy, 1:06.54 100 FREE – 1. M, Robertson, 1:01.14; 2. M, Alex Munez; 3. W, Klaproth.200 FREE RELAY – 1. W (M. Murphy, R. Murphy, Lagrue, Klaproth), 1:49.91; 2. M.100 BACK – 1. M, Gallagher, 1:19.58.100 BREAST – 1. W, M. Murphy, 1:16.76; 2. M, Munoz.


GIRLS
Wyoming Valley West 82, Tunkhannock 67

Desiree Holena, Morgan Hanadel, Lydia Ellsworth and Karina Zabresky got Valley West off to a quick start en route to a win over Tunkhannock.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. T (Kandis Venn, Ashley Kasmierski, Morgan Manglaviti, Cheyanne Kasmierski), 2:02.11; 2. W; 3. W.200 FREE – 1. W, Desiree Holena, 2:09.77. 2. T, Venn; 3. W, Nicole Chipego.200 IM – 1. W, Morgan Hanadel, 2:23.48; 2. T, Manglaviti; 3. W, Brianna Gaylets.50 FREE – 1. W, Lydia Ellsworth, 27.81; 2. W, Alexandria Plant; 3. T, Sam Simmons.DIVING – 1. W, Karina Zabresky, 187.90.100 FLY – 1. T, Manglaviti, 1:07.33; 2. W, Ellsworth; 3. T, Emily Chesner.100 FREE – 1. W, Plant, 1:02.67; 2. T, C. Masmierski; 3. W, Sarah Stanitis. 500 FREE – 1. W, Holena, 5:48.89; 2. W, Chipego; 3. T, Elissa Stretch. 200 FREE RELAY – 1. W (Gaylets, Stanitis, Chipego, Holena), 1:57.18; 2. T; 3. W.100 BACK – 1. W, Hanadel, W, 1:05.83; 2. T, Venn; 3. T, Sam Simmons. 100 BREAST – 1. T, A. Kasmierski, 1:16.41; 2. T, C. Kasmierski; 3. W, Gaylets. 400 FREE RELAY – 1. W (Hanadel, Ellsworth, Holena, Plant), 4:01.48; 2. T; 3. W.


Hanover Area 124, West Scranton 48

Hanover Area dominated in the pool, led by three first-place finishes by Sara Belles, in its victory.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. H (Sara Belles, Kim Pericci, Caitlin Bogart, Kayla Keating), 2:05.65; 2. H, 2:21.07; 3. WS, 2:24.04.200 FREE – 1. H, Bryanna Eichler, 2:23.50; 2. WS, Alexis Williams, 2:30.66; 3. WS, Chelsea Schultz, 2:52.28.200 IM – 1. H, Alicia Saltz, 2:40.91; 2. WS, Morgan Williams, 2:45.94; 3. H, Colleen Gatusky, 2:52.92.50 FREE – 1. H, K. Keating, 27.04; 2. WS, Joelle Sweeney, 28.47; 3. H, Melina Good, 28.49.DIVING – 1. H, Ashlyn Heller, 192.00.100 FLY – 1. H, Pericci, 1:02.70; 2. H, Saltz, 1:14.52; 3. WS, Coletta Rempe, 1:41.64. 100 FREE – 1. H, Belles, 1:02.70; 2. WS, Sweeney, 1:04.96; 3. Lexie George, 1:11.59.500 FREE – 1. H, Gabby Keating, 6:39.73; 2. WS, A. Williams, 6:48.13; 3. WS, C. Schultz, 7:40.38. 200 FREE RELAY – 1. H (Saltz, Pericci, Bogart, Eichler), 2:00.35; 2. H, 2:10.66; 3. H, 2:18.84. 100 BACK – 1. H, Belles, 1:10.84; 2. WS, M. Williams, 1:22.12; 3. H, Kelly Saraba, 1:26.54. 100 BREAST – 1. H, K. Keating, 1:18.04; 2. H, Bogart, 1:21.65; 3. WS, Brianna Maliet, 1:35.21.400 FREE RELAY – 1. H (Eichler, Belles, Pericci, K. Keating), 4:19.87; 2. H, 4:31.02; 3. WS, 4:31.21.


Hazleton Area 114, Scranton 69

Hazleton Area swept all three relay events to pick up a 114-69 victory on the road.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. H (Hailey Kendall, Felicia Grego, Rebecca Yannes, Shelby Sanko), 2:00.08; 2. S; 3. H.200 FREE – 1. S, Erin Kasmierczak, 2:04.77; 2. H, Morgan O'Hara; 3. H, Doni Matrone.200 IM – 1. H, Katelynn Pleban, 2:37.03; 2. H, Ayla Triano; 3. S, Alexis Caviston.50 FREE – 1. H, Sanko, 26.65; 2. S, Elizabeth Babinski; 3. S, Andrea Hiller.DIVING – 1. H, Kayla Jadush, 157.35; 2. S, Kayla Paszek; 3. S, Brie Galvin.100 FLY – 1. S, Babinski, 1:07.33; 2. H, Alexandra Podlesny; 3. S, Caviston.100 FREE – 1. H, O'Hara, 1:01.34; 2. H, Abby Goffa; 3. S, Rebecca Voldenberg.500 FREE – 1. S, Erin Kazmierczak, 5:38.82; 2. H, Kendall; 3. S, Hiller. 200 FREE RELAY – 1. H (Grego, Doni Matrone, Podlesny, Yannes), 1:51.22; 2. S; 3. H. 100 BACK – 1. H, Grego, 1:05.92; 2. H, Matrone; 3. H, Rachel Dzuranin. 100 BREAST – 1. H, Yannes, 1:19.23; 2. H, Sanko; 3. S, Andrea Molitoris. 400 FREE RELAY – 1. H (Kendall, Podlesny, Yannes, O'Hara), 4:05.22.; 2. S; 3. H.


Meyers 113, Wyoming Area 69

Meyers got a strong performance from several in the pool, including a strong day by diver Amilyn Konopki, as the Mohawks won.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. M (Eilish Hoban, Julia Kerr, Kelly Mahalak, Cynthia Menges), 2:13.38.200 FREE – 1. M, Hoban, 2:13.33; 2. W, Gabby Alberigi; 3, Menges. 200 IM – 1. M, Kerr, 2:47.43; 2. M, Leslie Huertero; 3. Maria Pesta.50 FREE – 1. W, Tia Brown, 27.21; 2. M, Mahalak, 3. Kristen Cease.DIVING – 1. M, Amilyn Konopki, 157.80; 2. W, Carrie Pozaic; 3. M, Hayley Zelinka.100 FLY – 1. M, Kerr, 1:13.13; 2. M, Huertero; 3. W, Pesta.100 FREE – 1. W, Brown, 1:03.22; 2. M, Sydney Rentsch; 3. M, Emmalie Langan. 500 FREE – 1. M, Hoban, 6:11.97; 2. W, Alder; 3. W, Katy Desmond.200 FREE RELAY – 1. M (Mahalek, Menges, Kerr, Hoban), 1:57.15. 2, W; 3. M100 BACK – 1. M, Rentsch, 1:19.18; 2. W, Dymond; 3. M, Shank.100 BREAST – 1. M, Mahalak, 1:18.14; 2. W, Caitlyn Kraynek; 3. W, Bialy.400 FREE RELAY – 1. W (Alder, Kaynak, Dymond, Brown), 4:44.23. 2. M; 3. M.


Holy Redeemer 93, Scranton Prep 77

Scranton Prep may have earned more first-place finishes, but it was the second- and third-place showings that earned Redeemer enough points to leave Lackawanna County with a win.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. SP (Mia Nonnberg, Janel Harach, Katie Voytek, Abby Dempsey), 1:58.32; 2. HR; 3. HR.200 FREE – 1. SP, Dempsey, 2:14.82; 2. Lucy Reilly, HR; 3. HR, Angela Stahl.200 IM – 1. SP, Voytek, 2:16; 2. HR, Julie Ann Mahle; 3. Bethany Chmil.50 FREE – 1. SP, Nonnberg, 24.79; 2. HR, Rachel Finnegan; 3. HR, Melissa Cruz.100 FLY – 1. SP, Voytek, 1:01.61; 2. HR, Finnegan; 3. HR, Nel Chmil.100 FREE – 1. SP, Nonnberg, 53.23; 2. HR, Cruz; 3. HR, Danielle McCole. 500 FREE – 1. SP, Dempsey, 6:00.66; 2. HR, Kellan Katra; 3. HR, Stahl.200 FREE RELAY – 1. SP (Harach, Dempsey, Voytek, Nonnberg), 1:45.60; 2. HR; 3. HR.100 BACK – 1. HR, Mahle, 1:03.10; 2. SP, Emily Donlan; 3. HR, McCole 100 BREAST – 1. HR, N. Chmil, 1:15.25; 2. HR, Mallory Kusakavitch; 3. SP, Harach. 400 FREE RELAY – 1. HR (Kusakavitch, N. Chmil, McCole, Reilly), 4:02.52.


H.S. WRESTLING
Delaware Valley 51, Coughlin 20

Delaware Valley recorded eight pins, four of them in the first period, in a 51-20 home victory over Coughlin.


Nick Yankoski (106), Bob Hawkins (113), Billy Poray (126) and Brad Emerick (285) earned the Coughlin points.



106 – Nick Yankoski, C, injury default over Domineau Divigilio.113 – Bob Hawkins, C, dec. Richie Koslower, 5-0.120 – Jake Long, DV, dec. Michael Brown, 3-1.126 – Billy Poray, C, tech fall over PJ Testino, 18-2, 6:00.132 – Frank Covozza, D, pinned Ed Ciprich, 1:45.138 – Jalen Palmer, D, pinned Alex Schverman, 3:47. 145– Billy Pearn, D, dec. Brandon Butry, 7-5.152 – Colin Irwin, D, pinned Dave Sterba, 3:57.160 – Lucas Markowitz, D, pinned Rico Colon, 0:27.170 – Dan Favaro, D, pinned Colby Ercolani, 0:22.182 – Martin Strenk, D, pinned Paul Cole, 3:24.195 – Matt Wagner, D, pinned Mike Foster, 0:51.220 – Jack Fagen, D, dec. Jordan Phillips, 7-0.285 – Brad Emerick, C, pinned Joey Wetzel, 1:40.



Note: Match started at 126 pounds.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com