Friday, April 18, 2014





Seminary gets sweep in singles


February 16. 2013 9:20PM
Story Tools
PrintPrint | E-MailEMail | SaveSave | Hear Generate QR Code QR
Send to Kindle


WILKES-BARRE – Beth Camile and Tisha Harenza broke the tie in doubles action to give Wyoming Seminary the 3-2 win over Holy Redeemer on Friday afternoon.


Nathalie Joanlanne and Anita Ghosh won in singles action for the Blue Knights.



SINGLES -- 1. Nathalie Joanlanne (WS) d. Fallon Boich 6-1, 6-3; 2. Anita Ghosh (WS) d. Nell Chmil 6-3, 6-3; 3. Madison Nardone (WS) d. Megan McGraw 6-0, 6-3



DOUBLES – 1. Leann Tabit/Emily Kabalka (HR) d. Alex Cuddy/Jacqui Meuser 6-3, 6-3; 2. Beth Camile/Trisha Harenza (HR) d. Alaina Schubraft/Megan Obeid 6-2, 6-4


Crestwood 5, GAR 0

Crestwood swept GAR with on Friday including a singles victory by Kristi Bowman.



SINGLES -- 1. Kristi Bowman d. Raquel Sosa 6-0, 6-0; 2. Brittany Stanton d. Edoukou Aka-Ezoua 6-0, 6-2; 3. Melanie Kobela d. Leticia Izaguirre 6-0, 6-0



DOUBLES -- 1. Jen Snyder/Melanie Snyder d. Diane Lopez/Vanessa Castillo 6-1, 6-1; 5. Default


Dallas 5, Berwick 0

Dallas swept Berwick in girls tennis action which included singles wins by Bridget Boyle, Julia Tonze and Dana Yu.



SINGLES -- Dana Yu d. Casey Bacher 6-4, 6-1; Bridget Boyle d. Julia Tonze 6-4, 6-0; Grace Schaub d. Erica Robins 6-2, 6-0



DOUBLES -- Cara Pricher/HaleyWilcox d. Kenvie Goulstone/Whitley. Culver 6-1, 5-7, 6-0; Courtney Sickle/Kajal Patel d. Ximara Salazar/Dalice Hess 6-1, 6-4


WVW 3, Hazleton Area 2

Wyoming Valley West swept Hazleton in singles action to ultimately win the game.


Hazleton Area kept fighting to sweep doubles action.



SINGLES -- 1. Christa Talpash (WVW) d. Erika Grila 6-2, 0-6, 7-6 (7-1); 2. Devin Ryman (WVW) d. Alexa Austin 6-4, 6-4; 3. Laura Monto (WVW) d. Mira Wise 6-0; 6-1



DOUBLES -- 1. Grazia Devita/Sara Mahmood (HAZ) d. Emily Coslett/Kendle Pters 6-2, 6-2; HAZ d. WVW by default


Pitt. Area 3, Tunkhannock 2

The Patriots won thanks to singles wins from Miranda Warunek and Tatiana Supinski.



SINGLES – 1. Miranda Warunek (P) d. Marlena Chesner 6-4 6-0; 2. Jen Grasso (T) d. Haleigh Zurek 7-5, 6-2; 3. Tatiana Supinski (P) d. Becky Mills 6-4, 6-1



DOUBLES – 1. Morgan Dangell/Prucha Pakl (T) d. Alicia Chopyak/Elaina Menichelli 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; 2. Mikhaela Moher/Claudia Shandra (P) d. Jill Patton/Brianna Grey 6-7 (7-4), 6-4, tiebreaker 7-5


MMI 4, Wyoming Area 1

MMI swept its singles matches and won a doubles match to secure the victory over Wyoming Area.



SINGLES – 1. Gabriella Lobitz (M) d. Kierstin Grillo 6-1, 6-0; 2. Gaby Becker (M) d. Anna Thomas 6-3, 7-5; 3. Claire Sheen (M) d. Brittany Benkoski 6-1, 6-0



DOUBLES – 1. Katie McGuire/Kelsy Donaldsond (M) d. Julia Banas/Julia Gober 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; 2. Maddie Ambrusa/Sam Williams (W) d. Soprina Guarneri/Haylee Kirschmer 6-1, 6-0




Comments
comments powered by Disqus Commenting Guidelines
Poll
Mortgage Minute


Search for New & Used Cars

Make 
Model
 
Used New All
 

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just the home you want!

Search Times Leader Classifieds to find just what you need!

Search Pet Classifieds
Dogs Cats Other Animals



Social Media/RSS
Times Leader on Twitter
Times Leader on Youtube
Times Leader on Google+
The Times Leader on Tumblr
The Times Leader on Pinterest
Times Leader RSS Feeds