Last updated: February 20. 2013 12:53AM - 255 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

The No. 24 Wilkes wrestling team swept all four matches at the North-South Duals on Saturday at Ursinus, including two wins against ranked opponents.


Wilkes began the day with a 33-10 win over No. 22 Messiah College, then followed it up with a 35-9 victory over Merchant Marine Academy.


The Colonels closed out the day by handling No. 21 York College 31-3 before topping West Chester 43-9.


Monarchs earn sweep

The Monarchs won a pair of matches at the Pennsylvania-New York Duals at Rochester Institute of Technology.


In its first match King's rallied past host RIT by a 22-21 before downing Oswego State 25-13.


WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
King's 76, Neumann 66

Katlin Michaels and Lindsay Atchison combined for 36 points to power the Lady Monarchs to a non-conference road win against Neumann.


Ashley Davies contributed 12 points and four rebounds while Celia Rader scored seven points.


LCCC 68, Sussex County C.C. 43

Theresa Kalinay scored 32 points to lead LCCC to the victory. Nicole Maximowicz (15 points) and Michelle Gitkos (11 points) also finished in double figures in the win.


MEN'S BASKETBALL
York College 73, Misericordia 55

The Cougars dropped their fourth straight since returning from the holiday break, losing a non-conference road game to York College in a matchup of NCAA tournament qualifiers from last season.


Junior Anthony Sergio came off the bench to score 14 points on 4-of-5 shooting from behind the arc. Matt Greene and Justin Grotevant each added 12 points.


Sussex County C.C. 67, LCCC 63

Brandon Colorusso and Iawntie Ricks both scored 16 points in a narrow loss for LCCC.


HIGH SCHOOLS GIRLS BASKETBALL
Moravian Academy 41, MMI Prep 22

Rachel Stanziola scored eight points in the MMI Prep loss to Moravian Academy.



MMI PREP (22): Rachel Stanziola 4 0-0 8, Maria Carrato 2 0-0 4, Hayle Shearer 1 0-0 2, Kayla Karchner 1 0-0 2, Aries Klesh 2 2-2 6, Paige Darrow 0 0-2 0, Kristen Purcell 0 0-0 0; Totals: 10 2-2 22.



MORAVIAN ACADEMY (41): Blair 1 0-0 2, Sutton 4 0-1 8, Hess 4 0-0 10. O'Nesto 5 0-0 10, Dectis 3 1-2 7, Finn 2 0-0 4, McCambridge 0 0-0 0, Sheetz 0 0-0 0, Shunk 0 0-00, DeMarco 0 0-0 0, Coontz 0 0-0 0, Carr 0 0-0 0; Totals: 19 1-3 41.























MMI Prep24412—22
Moravian Academy891111—41


3-Point Field Goals— MMI 0; MA 2 (Hess 2)


GIRLS SWIMMING
Pittston Area 116, Nanticoke 44

Tiffany Smith won first place in two events (50 free, 100 free) to help lead Pittston Area to the win.


Sarah Carne and Constance Medura won one event each in the effort for Nanticoke.



200 MEDLEY RELAY – 1. PIT Shannen Brady, Antoinette Antonacci, Mia Nardone, Kassity Roche, 2:08; 200 FREE – 1. PIT Kassity Roche, 2:31.38; 2. NAN Sarah Carne; 3. PIT Kassity Roche; 200 IM – 1. PIT Mia Nardone, 2:29.72; 2. NAN Constance Medura; 3. PIT Emily Seaman; 50 FREE – 1. PIT Tiffany Smith, 28.06; 2. PIT Shannen Brady; 3. PIT Katie Musto; 100 FLY – 1. PIT Mia Nardone, 1:03.80; 2. PIT Emily Seaman; 3. NAN Caylyn Hall; 100 FREE – 1. PIT Tiffany Smith; 2. PIT Kallie Miller; 3. NAN Maddy O'Donohue; 500 FREE – 1. PIT Kassity Roche, 6:50.58; 2. NAN Amanda Whitman; 3. PIT Irene Magdon; 200 FREE RELAY – 1. PIT Kallie Miller, Adison Hazlet, Kate Musto, Tiffany Smith, 2:02.91; 100 BACK – 1. NAN Sarah Carne, 1:13.39; 2. PIT Shannen Brady; 3. PIT Kate Musto; 100 BREAST – 1. NAN Constance Medura, 1:18.01; 2. PIT Antoinette Antonacci; 3. PIT Adison Hazlet; 400 FREE RELAY – 1. PIT Tiffany Smith, Kallie Miller, Kassity Roche, Mia Nardone, 4:27.50


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Wilkes-Barre Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com