BC-PA–PAPME Awards,Advisory, PA


Editors:

Winners have been announced in the Pennsylvania Associated Press Managing Editors Association’s 2015 contest.

Forty-seven newspapers submitted 1,497 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns, graphics and photos from 2015.

Awards will be presented at the PAPME annual banquet May 20 in Harrisburg. Winners of sweepstakes awards will be announced at the banquet.

Entries for newspapers were judged by key editors and staff from AP member newspapers.

Winners, please note: If you spot any errors in this list, please email Contest Coordinator Steven Baugh at [email protected] with corrections by Tuesday, April 12.

___

Winners in the 2015 PAPME contest:

DIVISION IV:

Best Full Page Design: 1, Ben Howard, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Surveillance Society”; 2, Derek Wachter and Stephanie Sadowski, The Patriot-News, Mechanicsburg, “Pope Visit Preview Package”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Staff, The Patriot-News, “Harrisburg’s Former Mayor Charged”; 2, Paul Nussbaum, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “5 Die as Train Derails”

Best General News Reporting: 1, Staff, Philadelphia Daily News, “Train of Terror”; 2, Staff, The Patriot-News, “Former Harrisburg Mayor in the Crosshairs”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Carl Prine and Justin Merriman, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “American Coyotes”; 2, Daniel Simmons-Ritchie, The Patriot-News, “From Patients to Prisoners”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Jan Murphy and Julia Hatmaker, The Patriot-News, “Not Just Bread and Water: A Look at Pa.’s $61.8M Prison Food Program”; 2, Wendy Ruderman, Philadelphia Daily News, “Talkin’ Trash”

Best Special Section: 1, Staff, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Pope Francis: The Visit to Philadelphia”; 2, Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Vital Signs: The State of Health Care Today”

Best Public Service: 1, Staff, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “The Philadelphia Papal Visit”; 2, Alfred Lubrano, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “Philadelphia Demolition Practices”

Best Column: 1, Mike Newall, The Philadelphia Inquirer, “A Trove of School Books”; 2, Brian O’Neill, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Those Who Are Unplugged Feel Deserted”

Best Feature Writing: 1, John Luciew, The Patriot-News, “Central Pa.’s ‘Dirty Kids”’; 2, Stephanie Farr, Philadelphia Daily News, “Magic Dragon”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, Tom Ferrick, Philadelphia Daily News, “The Other Amnesia”; 2, Susan Mannella, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Carlisle’s Comeback”

Best Business Writing: 1, John Luciew, The Patriot-News, “Rite Aid’s Troubled History of Family Drama, High Debt and Mismanagement”; 2, Jason Cato, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “‘Tomato King’ Picks Racino as Next Venture”

Best Headline Writing: 1, Doug Darroch, Philadelphia Daily News, “Where the Gun Don’t Shine”; 2, Abby Rhoad and Caitlin West, The Patriot-News, “Man Your Bottle Stations”

General Excellence – Digital Presentation: 1, Staff, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette; 2, Staff, The Patriot-News, “Digital Reach of PA Media Group”

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, John Luciew and Emily Kask, The Patriot-News, “Central Pa.’s Dirty Kids”; 2, Brady McCollough and Zack Tanner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Cuba: Behind the Facade”

Best Sports Story: 1, Brady McCollough, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Baseball Republic: Inside the Dominican Machine”; 2, Sports Staff, Philadelphia Daily News, “Goodbye, Mr. Chip!”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Brady McCollough, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “A Runaway Dream”; 2, Sam Werner, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Son of a Coach”

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, David Murphy, Philadelphia Daily News, “Borland has Options”; 2, Kevin Gorman, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Nick Malawskey, The Patriot-News, “Understanding What Betty and Her Son Have Been Through”; 2, Amy Raudenbush, Philadelphia Daily News, “Art Thief”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, James Robinson, The Patriot-News, “End of a Standoff”; 2, Steven Falk, Philadelphia Daily News, “Town Hall Melee”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Taking the Plunge”; 2, Steph Chambers, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Veteran Smooch”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Sean Simmers, The Patriot-News, “Game-winner”; 2, Peter Diana, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Face Mask “

Best Photo Story: 1, Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Baseball Republic “; 2, Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Cuba, Behind the Facade”

Best Short Video: 1, Guy Wathen, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, “Flight 93 National Memorial”; 2, Amanda Berg, The Patriot-News, “Penn State vs. Michigan: The Football Game as Told by Fans”

Best Long Video: 1, Steve Mellon, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, “Heartbreaking, Heroic Stories Told at Flight 93 Memorial”; 2, Amanda Berg, The Patriot-News, “Red Land Little League: Best Moments of 2015”

DIVISION III:

Best Full Page Design: 1, Patrick Kirchner, LNP, Lancaster, “Elvis at 80”; 2, Laura Boone, The Citizens’ Voice, Wilkes-Barre, “Victory in Europe”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Staff, Erie Times-News, “Huge Loss”; 2, Staff, Wilkes-Barre Times Leader, “Selenski Verdict”

Best General News Reporting: 1, Staff, Reading Eagle, “City Hall Investigation”; 2, Staff, LNP, “The U.S. Women’s Open in Lancaster, Pa.”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Susan Baldrige and Gil Smart, LNP, “SILENT MENACE: Lead Poisoning in Lancaster County”; 2, Liam Migdail-Smith and Staff, Reading Eagle, “What Our Towns Pay”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Harry Deitz, Reading Eagle, “A Caregiver’s Story”; 2, Nicole C. Brambila and Susan Angstadt, Reading Eagle, “Executing Justice”

Best Special Section: 1, Charles Schillinger and Staff, The Times-Tribune, Scranton, “Outlook 2015: How to Dream Big”; 2, Patrick Kirchner and Chris Emlet, LNP, “Ag Week”

Best Public Service: 1, Bob Kalinowski and Photo Staff, The Citizens’ Voice, “70-Year Salute”; 2, Liam Migdail-Smith and Staff, Reading Eagle, “What Our Towns Pay”

Best Column: 1, Phil Heron, Delaware County Daily Times, “There’s No Easy Way to Cover Tragedies”; 2, Pat Howard, Erie Times-News, “Hope, Resolve March Through East Erie”

Best Feature Writing: 1, Joseph Kohut, The Times-Tribune, “An Angel in the Ashes”; 2, Karen Shuey, Reading Eagle, “The Pope’s Family”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, Suzanne Cassidy, LNP, “With Malice Toward None”; 2, Guy Petroziello, Bucks County Courier Times

Best Business Writing: 1, Susan Baldrige, LNP, “FARMED OUT: Squeezed Off the Land, More Amish Aiming to Make a Living as Landlords”; 2, Garry Lenton and Jamie Klein, Reading Eagle, “Can Hemp Come Back?”

Best Headline Writing: 1, Flint McColgan, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Getting to the Bottom of State’s Topless Law”; 2, Jerry Reimenschneider, Reading Eagle, “Ton of Snow, Dash of Salt”

General Excellence – Digital Presentation: 1, Staff, The Morning Call, Allentown; 2, Bucks County Courier Times

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Donna Fisher and Sam Kennedy, The Morning Call, “Being Teen and Transgender”; 2, Staff, Reading Eagle, “Executing Justice – Death Penalty Perspectives”

Best Sports Story: 1, Ed Palattella and Victor Fernandes, Erie Times-News, “Coverage of Erie Otters Bankruptcy”; 2, Staff, Reading Eagle, “Reading 120 Classic of the Americas”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Tom Reisenweber, Erie Times-News, “From Rivalry … to Revelry”; 2, Joby Fawcett and Jason Farmer, The Times-Tribune, “Born to be a Champion”

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, Donnie Collins, The Times-Tribune, “NCAA in Full Retreat”; 2, Tom Venesky, Wilkes-Barre Times Leader, “Respecting all Wildlife Big and Small”

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Chris Emlet and Todd Spidle, LNP, “Star Wars”; 2, Jason Plotkin and Samantha Dellinger, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Mended Love”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Andy Colwell, Erie Times-News, “Shooting Aftermath”; 2, Butch Comegys, The Times-Tribune, “Blaze in Downtown Scranton”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Casey Kreider, LNP, “Great Horned Owlets”; 2, Butch Comegys, The Times-Tribune, “Taipei Folk Dancer”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Kate Penn, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Wave of Tacklers”; 2, Jeremy Drey, Reading Eagle, “Fightin’ Phils Replay: Outfielder and Shadow “

Best Photo Story: 1, Andy Colwell, Erie Times-News, “Erie Community Reels after Two Teens are Fatally Shot”; 2, Natalie Kolb, Reading Eagle, “The K9 core – National Dog Show “

Best Short Video: 1, Jason Plotkin, York Daily Record/Sunday News, “Boy Leaves Coats for Those in Need”; 2, Chloe Elmer, Bucks County Courier Times, “Pope Francis in Philly: Scenes From the Parkway and Independence Hall”

Best Long Video: 1, Bob Kalinowski and Photo Staff, The Citizens’ Voice, “70-year Salute”; 2, Jason Farmer, The Times-Tribune, “Born to be a Champion”

DIVISION II:

Best Full Page Design: 1, Mary Beth Eastman, Beaver County Times, “Girl Scout Cookies go Digital”; 2, Tom Raski, The Intelligencer, Doylestown.

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Staff, Observer-Reporter, Washington, “Murder Suspect Ends Avella Standoff by Killing Himself”; 2, Jim Smith, Butler Eagle, “Fire Destroys Emlenton Mill”

Best General News Reporting: 1, The Intelligencer, “Family Accused of $20M Insurance Fraud Scheme”; 2, Liz Evans Scolforo and Sean Cotter, The York Dispatch, “Domestic Abuse”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Kristen Doerschner, Beaver County Times, “No Such Records Exist: What’s Going on at the Public Defender’s Office”; 2, Evan Brandt, The Mercury, Pottstown, “Lower Pottsgrove: Official Owes Thousands”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Staff, Observer-Reporter, “Under the Label”; 2, Beaver County Times, “Resurrecting Aliquippa”

Best Special Section: 1, Beaver County Times, “Day of Devastation: Tornado 1985”; 2, Staff, Herald-Standard, Uniontown, “Progress”

Best Public Service: 1, Staff, The Daily Item, Sunbury, “Breast Cancer Series”; 2, Mark Maroney, Williamsport Sun-Gazette, “Levee’s Future”

Best Column: 1, Susan Schwartz, Press Enterprise, Bloomsburg, “IRS Mixup Makes Her Rich, Briefly”; 2, Mark O’Keefe, Herald-Standard

Best Feature Writing: 1, Marsha Keefer, Beaver County Times, “A Long-Lost Son, Returned”; 2, Patty Yauger, Herald-Standard, “A Matter of Justice”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, Patrick DeLany, The York Dispatch; 2, Alan Kerr, The Intelligencer

Best Business Writing: 1, Brandy Hadden, Beaver County Times, “Girl Scout Cookies go Digital”; 2, Kevin Lorenzi, Beaver County Times, “Two Ambridge Shops Bring More Than 100 Years of Pizza-Making Experience”

Best Headline Writing: 1, Shannon Flynn, Press Enterprise, “Pits and the Pendulum”; 2, Andrew Reiner, Beaver County Times, “Moon Turns to the Sun”

General Excellence – Digital Presentation: 1, Beaver County Times; 2, The Intelligencer.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Diana Lasko and Roberto M. Esquivel, Herald-Standard, “Art in Balance”; 2, Diana Lasko, Herald-Standard, “Katelyn Rose Ritenour”

Best Sports Story: 1, Candice Monhollan, Daily Local News, West Chester, “Miracle Men”; 2, Josh Rizzo, Butler Eagle, “Knights Bring Home 1st State Title with Wild Win”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Lauren Kirschman, Beaver County Times, “Born Without Lower Legs, Congolese Soccer Player Finds a Home at Blackhawk”; 2, Patrick Strohecker, The York Dispatch, “Making a Splash”

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, John Zaktansky, The Daily Item, “Shots From the Hip”; 2, Steve Heiser, The York Dispatch

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Katie Roupe, Observer-Reporter, “All-District Basketball”; 2, Eric Hall, Beaver County Times, “Jerome Bettis by The Numbers”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Roberto M. Esquivel, Herald-Standard, “A Life Saved”; 2, William Hughes, Press Enterprise, “Spitting Suspect Goes to Jail”

Best Feature Photo: 1, William Hughes, Press Enterprise, “Brothers in Arms”; 2, Justin Guido, Butler Eagle, “Celebrating Sacrifice”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Dave Prelosky, Butler Eagle, “Turning up the Heat”; 2, Katie Roupe, Observer-Reporter, “Just Like Old Times”

Best Photo Story: 1, Kevin Lorenzi, Beaver County Times, “Papal Visit”; 2, Mark Nance, Williamsport Sun-Gazette, “T-ball Time”

Best Short Video: 1, Robert Gillispie, Herald-Standard, “UMWA Calls for a New Prison”; 2, Robert Gillispie, Herald-Standard, “Sun Protection Alert”

Best Long Video: 1, Marina Weis, Beaver County Times, “Women in World War II: Mary Komar Demko”; 2, Roberto M. Esquivel, Herald-Standard, “Ready to Rumble”

DIVISION I:

Best Full Page Design: 1, Bill Crowell, The Express, Lock Haven, “Familiar Faces”; 2, Bill Crowell, The Express, “Year in Review”

Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Lana Muthler and Jim Runkle, The Express, “Groves Arrested”; 2, Staff, Pocono Record, Stroudsburg, “Police Kill Armed Man at Wal-Mart”

Best General News Reporting: 1, Lana Muthler and LaKeshia Knarr, The Express, “Kelley Jo Snyder Case”; 2, Kiley Fischer, Warren Times-Observer, “To Crown a Nerd”

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Donald Serfass, Times News, Lehighton, “Passion in the Pews”; 2, Linda Koehler and Jarrad Hedes, Times News, “Heading for Extinction?”

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Joshua Vaughn, The Sentinel, Carlisle, “Roadblocks to Recovery”; 2, Lana Muthler, The Express, “Familiar Faces”

Best Special Section: 1, Staff, Pocono Record, “Stroudsburg at 200”; 2, Staff, The Indiana Gazette, “Underground Railroad of Indiana County: Road to Freedom”

Best Public Service: 1, Joshua Vaughn, The Sentinel, Carlisle, “Roadblocks to Recovery”; 2, Howard Frank, Pocono Record, “Short-term Rental Skirt Taxes”

Best Column: 1, Jeff Schmucker, Public Opinion, Chambersburg, “Controversy lesson: Leaders Don’t Hide from Critics”; 2, Brian Whipkey, Daily American, Somerset, “Hunting deer and CWD”

Best Feature Writing: 1, Nancy Sharer, The Daily Review, Towanda, “Iwo Jima Veteran Remembers Battle, Bloodshed … and a Flag”; 2, Alex Hayes, Gettysburg Times, “She Wasn’t Some Junkie”

Best Editorial Writing: 1, Becky Bennett, Public Opinion, “End Shuster’s Entitlement”; 2, Jeffrey Savitskie, Leader Times, Kittanning

Best Business Writing: 1, Donald Serfass, Times News, “Winter on the Farm”; 2, Howard Frank, Pocono Record, “Icy Workplace Freezing Workers”

Best Headline Writing: 1, Tom DeSchriver and Tim Ostrosky, Pocono Record; 2, Staff, The Sentinel, Lewistown.

General Excellence – Digital Presentation: 1, The Sentinel, Carlisle; 2, Staff, The Indiana Gazette.

Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Joshua Vaughn, The Sentinel, Carlisle, “Trouble on the Tracks”; 2, Eric Kieta, Daily American, “Nigerians Visit Maple Spring”

Best Sports Story: 1, Pat Bywater, The Meadville Tribune, “Wrestling with Retirement”; 2, Tony Coccagna, The Indiana Gazette, “Kings of the Hill”

Best Sports Feature Story: 1, Matthew Burglund, The Indiana Gazette, “Heart of the Matter”; 2, Matthew Burglund, The Indiana Gazette, “First Family of Basketball”

Best Sports/Outdoor Column: 1, Ed Gotwals, Public Opinion, “Evasive Mentality Doesn’t Help”; 2, Josh Martin, Gettysburg Times, “Along For a Wild Ride with Red Land”

Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Ashley Books, Public Opinion, “United Airlines Flight 93”; 2, Bill Crowell, The Express, “The Search is Over”

Best Spot News Photo: 1, Bill Crowell, The Express, “High Speed Chase Ends in Lock Haven”; 2, Teri M. Enciso, The Indiana Gazette, “Man Drowns”

Best Feature Photo: 1, Jamie Empfield, The Indiana Gazette, “Cowgirl Struggles”; 2, Buffie Boyer, The Sentinel, Lewistown, “Having a Field Day”

Best Sports Photo: 1, Michael Bupp, The Sentinel, Carlisle, “Finals Collaspe”; 2, James Nestor, The Indiana Gazette, “Hawks String Together”

Best Photo Story: 1, Michael Bupp, The Sentinel, Carlisle, “Appalachian Trail Record Attempt”; 2, Bob Ford, Times News, “Paska – A Lansford Tradition”

Best Short Video: 1, Eric Kieta, Daily American, “The Axe Women”; 2, Ashley Books, Public Opinion, “Heroes Fighting Cancer”

Best Long Video: 1, James Nestor and Sean Yoder, The Indiana Gazette, “Lewis Fogle: A Life Regained, a Death Unsolved”; 2, James Nestor and Sean Yoder, The Indiana Gazette, John Burkhart “Surely Out of Necessity”