Matchups for the 2017 PIAA boys’ basketball tournament



Recommended




    Matchups for the 2017 Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association boys' basketball tournament, including all of the quarterfinal-round games. Saturday's quarterfinals have sites and times listed for each game, while Sunday's quarterfinals do not.

    First number in parentheses is district and place, second is season record.

    ?CLASS 6A

    ?FIRST ROUND

    Central Dauphin East 64, Abington 63 (OT)

    Archbishop Ryan 77, Parkland 55

    Hempfield 62, William Allen 57

    Williamsport 59, Penn Wood 41

    Perkiomen Valley 57, Roman Catholic 55

    Reading 58, North Penn 45

    Plymouth-Whitemarsh 80, Lebanon 64

    Pocono Mountain West 71, Lower Merion 57

    Harrisburg 55, Downingtown 34

    Emmaus 68, Cheltenham 67

    Abraham Lincoln 66, Conestoga 60 (OT)

    Carlisle 64, Coatesville 56

    State College 82, Woodland Hills 71

    Butler 51, Canon-McMillan 46

    Pine-Richland 83, Latrobe 82

    Taylor Allderdice 85, North Hills 61

    ?SECOND ROUND

    ?Thursday, March 16

    Archbishop Ryan 71, Central Dauphin East 66

    Hempfield 49, Williamsport 45

    Reading 62, Perkiomen Valley 52

    Plymouth-Whitemarsh-Pocono Mountain West, ppd

    Emmaus 64, Harrisburg 61

    Carlisle 85, Abraham Lincoln 69

    Butler 53, State College 50 (OT)

    Pine-Richland 58, Taylor Allderdice 47

    ?SECOND ROUND

    ?Friday, March 17

    Plymouth-Whitemarsh 66, Pocono Mountain West 63

    ?QUARTERFINALS

    ?Saturday, March 18

    Archbishop Ryan (12-3, 22-5) vs. Hempfield (3-2, 21-9) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 1

    Emmaus (11-4, 22-6) vs. Carlisle (3-5, 20-8) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 4

    Butler (7-2, 19-9) vs. Pine-Richland (7-1, 26-1) at North Allegheny HS, Wexford, noon

    ?QUARTERFINALS

    ?Sunday, March 19

    Reading (3-3, 27-3) vs. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1-3, 25-5), TBA

    ?SEMIFINALS

    ?Tuesday, March 21

    ?CHAMPIONSHIP

    ?Saturday, March 25

    ?At Giant Center, Hershey, 8 p.m.

    ?CLASS 5A

    ?FIRST ROUND

    Hershey 51, Penncrest 42

    Chester 72, Milton Hershey 53

    Abington Heights 67, Lampeter-Strasburg 48

    Martin Luther King 43, Bishop Shanahan 33

    Mechanicsburg 49, Springfield-Delco 45

    Archbishop Wood 92, New Oxford 62

    East Stroudsburg North 58, Manheim Central 55

    Spring Grove 49, West Scranton 48

    Northeastern York 78, Wissahickon 66

    Upper Merion 62, Greencastle-Antrim 46

    Radnor Archbishop Carroll 61, Great Valley 48

    Palmyra 58, Pottsville 43

    Mars 85, Hampton 81

    Erie Cathedral Prep 55, Central Mountain 46

    Franklin Regional 52, Moon 51

    Meadville 55, Chartiers Valley 45

    ?SECOND ROUND

    ?Thursday, March 16

    Chester 61, Hershey 51

    Abington Heights-Martin Luther King, ppd

    Archbishop Wood 80, Mechanicsburg 56

    East Stroudsburg North-Spring Grove, ppd

    Northeastern York 61, Upper Merion 40

    Radnor Archbishop Carroll 78, Palmyra 41

    Mars 72, Erie Cathedral Prep 61

    Meadville 80, Franklin Regional 64

    ?SECOND ROUND

    ?Friday, March 17

    Abington Heights 65, Martin Luther King 60 (2OT)

    Spring Grove 65, East Stroudsburg North 55

    ?QUARTERFINALS

    ?Saturday, March 18

    Northeastern York (3-1, 29-2) vs. Radnor Archbishop Carroll (12-3, 20-8) at Garden Spot HS, New Holland, 2:30

    Mars (7-4, 17-9) vs. Meadville (10-1, 24-1) at Slippery Rock University, 4:30

    ?QUARTERFINALS

    ?Sunday, March 19

    Chester (1-5, 22-6) vs. Abington Heights (2-1, 24-3), TBA

    Archbishop Wood (12-1, 25-3) vs. Spring Grove (3-4, 22-8), TBA

    ?SEMIFINALS

    ?Monday, March 24

    ?CHAMPIONSHIP

    ?Friday, March 24

    ?At Giant Center, Hershey, 8 p.m.

    ?CLASS 4A

    ?FIRST ROUND

    West Philadelphia 78, Lancaster Catholic 65

    Wilkes-Barre GAR Memorial 72, Selinsgrove 59

    Conwell-Egan 81, Saucon Valley 59

    Nanticoke 58, Bethlehem Catholic 56

    Imhotep Charter 74, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 41

    Scranton Prep 99, Salisbury 46

    Universal Audenried 84, Jim Thorpe 36

    Berks Catholic 59, Lewisburg 39

    Middletown 71, Danville 56

    Johnstown 62, Schuylkill Valley 52

    Quaker Valley 76, Harbor Creek 52

    Grove City 57, Central Valley 50

    New Castle 72, Sharon 38

    McGuffey 48, Clearfield 46

    Beaver Falls 62, Central Martinsburg 52

    Erie Strong Vincent 67, South Fayette 48

    ?SECOND ROUND

    ?Thursday, March 16

    West Philadelphia-Wilkes-Barre GAR Memorial, ppd

    Conwell-Egan-Nanticoke, ppd

    Imhotep Charter-Scranton Prep, ppd

    Universal Audenried 85, Berks Catholic 57

    Middletown 59, Johnstown 53

    Quaker Valley 64, Grove City 42

    New Castle 62, McGuffey 36

    Erie Strong Vincent 71, Beaver Falls 48

    ?SECOND ROUND

    ?Friday, March 17

    West Philadelphia 74, Wilkes-Barre GAR Memorial 60

    Nanticoke 62, Conwell-Egan 54

    Imhotep Charter 81, Scranton Prep 52

    ?QUARTERFINALS

    ?Saturday, March 18

    Middletown (3-2, 22-5) vs. Quaker Valley (7-2, 24-3) at Altoona HS, 2:30

    New Castle (7-1, 25-2) vs. Erie Strong Vincent (10-1, 25-3) at Slippery Rock University, 1

    ?QUARTERFINALS

    ?Sunday, March 19

    West Philadelphia (12-4, 15-9) vs. Nanticoke (2-3, 20-7), TBA

    Imhotep Charter (12-1, 28-2) vs. Universal Audenried (12-3, 20-5), TBA

    ?SEMIFINALS

    ?Tuesday, March 21

    ?CHAMPIONSHIP

    ?Saturday, March 25

    ?At Giant Center, Hershey, 2 p.m.

    ?CLASS 3A

    ?FIRST ROUND

    Neumann-Goretti 71, York Catholic 48

    Wilkes-Barre Holy Redeemer 64, World Communications Charter 42

    Lancaster Mennonite 93, Philadelphia West Catholic 72

    Hughesville 66, Notre Dame-Green Pond 56

    Valley Forge Military Academy 67, Parkway Center City 61

    Mid Valley 62, Southern Columbia 41

    Delaware Valley Charter 63, Loyalsock Twp. 39

    Camp Hill Trinity 75, Strawberry Mansion 47

    Central Cambria 90, Columbia 76

    Riverside 50, Pittsburgh Westinghouse 39

    Shady Side Academy 48, Fairview 47

    Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 68, Bellwood-Antis 51

    Erie First Christian 57, Karns City 48

    Washington 52, Richland 45

    Lincoln Park Charter 70, Juniata 39

    Greenville 47, Seton-LaSalle 41

    ?SECOND ROUND

    ?Thursday, March 16

    Neumann-Goretti-Wilkes-Barre Holy Redeemer, ppd

    Lancaster Mennonite 61, Hughesville 44

    Valley Forge Military Academy-Mid Valley, ppd

    Delaware Valley Charter 71, Camp Hill Trinity 60

    Central Cambria 67, Riverside 63

    Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 48, Shady Side Academy 45 (OT)

    Washington 59, Erie First Christian 46

    Lincoln Park Charter 58, Greenville 46

    ?SECOND ROUND

    ?Friday, March 17

    Neumann-Goretti 72, Wilkes-Barre Holy Redeemer 27

    Valley Forge Military Academy 65, Mid Valley 47

    ?QUARTERFINALS

    ?Saturday, March 18

    Central Cambria (6-1, 22-6) vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (7-1, 23-5) at Norwin HS, North Huntingdon, 1

    Washington (7-3, 22-5) vs. Lincoln Park Charter (7-2, 23-5) at Baldwin HS, Pittsburgh, noon

    ?QUARTERFINALS

    ?Sunday, March 19

    Neumann-Goretti (12-1, 21-7) vs. Lancaster Mennonite (3-2, 25-4), TBA

    Valley Forge Military Academy vs. Delaware Valley Charter (12-2, 22-7), TBA

    ?SEMIFINALS

    ?Monday, March 20

    ?CHAMPIONSHIP

    ?Thursday, March 23

    ?At Giant Center, Hershey, 8 p.m.

    ?CLASS 2A

    ?PLAY-IN GAME

    Muncy 60, Northern Bedford 51

    ?FIRST ROUND

    Julia Masterman 70, Marian Catholic 62

    Halifax 47, Muncy 42 (OT)

    Northeast Bradford 41, Mountain View 38

    Math, Civics & Sciences 52, Christopher Dock 35

    Constitution 53, Church Farm 49

    Scranton Holy Cross 52, Shenandoah Valley 35

    Ridgway 54, North Penn-Mansfield 50

    Berlin Brothersvalley 66, Purchase Line 62

    Sewickley Academy 60, Rocky Grove 47

    Altoona Bishop Guilfoyle 36, McConnellsburg 35

    Greensburg Central Catholic 66, West Middlesex 53

    Coudersport 80, United 45

    Johnstown Bishop McCort 65, Jeannette 51

    Our Lady of Sacred Heart 61, Cambridge Springs 52

    Bishop Canevin 74, Brockway 38

    Wilmington 69, Chartiers-Houston 38

    ?SECOND ROUND

    ?Thursday, March 16

    Julia Masterman 69, Halifax 41

    Math, Civics & Sciences 86, Northeast Bradford 20

    Constitution-Scranton Holy Cross, ppd

    Ridgway 42, Berlin Brothersvalley 28

    Sewickley Academy 70, Altoona Bishop Guilfoyle 58

    Greensburg Central Catholic 72, Coudersport 63

    Our Lady of Sacred Heart 60, Johnstown Bishop McCort 55

    Bishop Canevin 61, Wilmington 52

    ?SECOND ROUND

    ?Friday, March 17

    Constitution 63, Scranton Holy Cross 53

    ?QUARTERFINALS

    ?Saturday, March 18

    Julia Masterman (12-3, 22-5) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences (12-1, 20-9) at Lincoln HS, Philadelphia, 2

    Sewickley Academy (7-1, 22-4) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (7-4, 25-1) at Baldwin HS, Pittsburgh, 1:30

    Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7-2, 20-7) vs. Bishop Canevin (7-3, 21-5) at Ambridge HS, 3:30

    ?QUARTERFINALS

    ?Sunday, March 19

    Constitution (12-2, 17-9) vs. Ridgway (9-3, 23-5), TBA

    ?SEMIFINALS

    ?Tuesday, March 21

    ?CHAMPIONSHIP

    ?Friday, March 24

    ?At Giant Center, Hershey, 2 p.m.

    ?CLASS 1A

    ?FIRST ROUND

    York Country Day 67, Jenkintown 58

    Millville 43, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 32

    Shamokin Lourdes 60, Pottsville Nativity 46

    Girard College 73, West Shore Christian 30

    Lincoln Leadership 67, Lancaster Country Day 53

    Williamsport St. John Neumann 62, Mount Calvary 31

    Faith Christian 58, Lancaster County Christian 51

    Sankofa Freedom 60, High Point 40

    Monessen 94, North Clarion 28

    Shanksville-Stonycreek 58, Union 54

    Johnsonburg 49, Jamestown 39

    Saltsburg 63, Vincentian Academy 57

    Elk County Catholic 52, Eden Christian 41

    Williamsburg 55, Southern Fulton 54

    Juniata Valley 79, Imani Christian 76

    Kennedy Catholic 87, Otto-Eldred 35

    ?SECOND ROUND

    ?Thursday, March 16

    York Country Day 61, Millville 49

    Girard College 75, Shamokin Lourdes 52

    Williamsport St. John Neumann 72, Lincoln Leadership 47

    Faith Christian 55, Sankofa Freedom 27'

    Monessen 71, Shanksville-Stonycreek 56

    Saltsburg 85, Johnsonburg 38

    Elk County Catholic 76, Williamsburg 48

    Kennedy Catholic 88, Juniata Valley 45

    ?QUARTERFINALS

    ?Saturday, March 18

    York Country Day (3-1, 21-4) vs. Girard College (1-1, 22-8) at Garden Spot HS, New Holland, 1

    Williamsport St. John Neumann (4-1, 27-0) vs. Faith Christian (1-2, 26-4) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 2:30

    Monessen (7-1, 20-7) vs. Saltsburg (6-1, 26-1) at Norwin HS, North Huntingdon, 2:30

    Elk County Catholic (9-1, 28-0) vs. Kennedy Catholic (10-1, 23-2) at Clarion University, 8

    ?SEMIFINALS

    ?Monday, March 20

    ?CHAMPIONSHIP

    ?Thursday, March 23

    ?At Giant Center, Hershey, 2 p.m.

    RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


      comments powered by Disqus
      Posted in |
      comments powered by Disqus